?

Log in

typing

Stupid RL. Stupid coding. Stupid not being able to think of ten things fast enough.

Posted on 2008.10.03 at 23:22
where am I: late night, pleasant street
How I feel about it all: coldcold
Tags: , , , , ,
I started writing this, what, a couple of weeks ago? Grr.

Comment if you want to do this and I'll give you a letter. Then you go and list ten things you like starting with that letter.

malnpudl gave me G, because she's all subtle and random like that.



1. Google. I'm way old enough to remember having a song lyric or a name or some other piece of information right there at the edge of my memory and not being able to remember it for the life of me. Back then there was nothing to do for it but continue racking my brain until whatever it was came to me or until I pushed it forcibly back into my subconscious for my own sanity.

I also remember having to schlep to the library to find enough books to write a paper, which was bad in my case because I never could remember to return them and ended up with fines and/or the loss of library privileges. It was like a modern miracle when Google showed up and I could find the answers to all sorts of things with the click of a mouse, and find entire books online to use as references for papers. Oh, yes, I love Google.


2. Gordon Lightfoot. I've been a fan since I was pretty young--pre-teens, maybe. And with good reason. Gordon is a songwriter sine qua non; his music has been recorded by the likes of Marty Robbins, Peter, Paul and Mary, Sarah MacLachlan, Johnny Cash, the Tragically Hip, Bob Dylan, Elvis Presley, and a whole bunch of others. He's also got that great voice-- soothing, easily recognised and always happy-making. He's inspired the likes of Stan Rogers, Steve Earle, and John Prine. In my case, his songs remind me of the warm summer days of my childhood, when a walk up the street to the candy store was the highlight of an afternoon, AM radio was actually good, the smell of hot dogs grilling was everywhere, The Sox were gonna do it this year, it stayed light out until after nine, and September was a lifetime away.

Gordon Lightfoot - Carefree Highway


3. Grandmotherhood. Of course, my experience is extra amazing because Amelia is so awesome. Believe me, I do regular checks on her awesomness, and it keeps going up. She gets cooler every day. See? Here's proof:




4. Geoffrey Tennant. One of the finest, if not the finest fictional character to come down the media pike since--well, since the invention of film, anyway. Anyone who's seen Slings & Arrows will likely agree with me. Geoffrey is complex and infuriating, witty and damaged and frustrating and utterly beautiful in all sorts of ways that have little to do with the fact that he's also physically beautiful. It's hard to describe him and do any justice, but I think that Leonard Cohen does a little in his song Suzanne (and wouldn't this song make a great Geoffrey/Ellen vid?). So, yeah, anyway. Geoffrey. I heart him.


5. G'Kar. G'Kar is another character who is complex, infuriating, and difficult to describe. If you've never seen Babylon 5, it's even harder to explain him. He's not human, for one thing, but in the course of the five-year run of the show he demonstrates the best and the worst parts of human nature. He starts off as a womanizer and ends up as a prophet. At the beginning of the series he's almost dismissable as comic relief: the foil of jokes and the resident playboy. By the end of the show he has become one of the most important characters that make up this layered, myth-rich story. There should be more meta about G'Kar.



6. Gaskin, Ina May. Known as the 'mother of modern midwifery', Ina May has been an activist, a teacher, an author, and an advocate for women, babies, and birth for more than 25 years. She's lectured around the world, from festivals to conventions to medical schools. She's the founder and director of The Farm Midwifery Center which offers midwifery training workshops, and gods, I would SO love to go to one of those. The outcomes of births at The Farm are on par with any hospital in the country (and in some cases better); the births are low-tech and low-intervention. The Farm Center is also one of the only birth centers where the midwives still attend vaginal breech births, and their stats are pretty much unparalleled.

I would rec Ina May's Guide to Childbirth to every pregnant or thinking-about-being pregnant woman (or couple). It's very thorough and informative but it's still easy to understand. Even if you're not pregnant, it's a good read because of all the lovely birth stories.

Ina May's enthusiasm and passion for midwifery awareness and outreach has inspired others to follow in her footsteps, and I agree with everyone who says that she's responsible for most of the progress women have made in being able to make their own informed choices about pregnancy and birth. "The mother of modern midwifery" isn't a stretch at all. There's even a birth position named after her!

Oh, and I have to mention the Safe Motherhood Quilt Project. Inspired by the AIDS Quilt, the project was started to raise awareness about maternal mortality in the US (the rate has been rising since 1982). Each square honours a woman who has died of birth-related complications since 1982.


7. Ghomeshi, Jian. I would adore this guy even if he wasn't a gorgeous, talented, smart lefty, for two reasons. The first is his Moxy Früvous cred, because they were just that awesome and I wish they hadn't broken up gone on hiatus before I could see them in concert. The second is that he's a giant dork. Sometimes I'm not quite sure he knows this, but most of the time I figure he does and doesn't care. He tries SO HARD to be the cool kid, but he ends up being the dorky kid who's cool anyway. Also, his radio show is worth checking out. It's a mix of pop culture-y stuff that's pretty interesting and entertaining. When I installed my new Sirius radio in my car last year and cranked up CBC, the first thing I heard was Jian interviewing Rufus Wainwright. I've been a fan of Q ever since. Jian is great at interviews because of being clued into pop culture and also being a dork. On top of it all, he's obsessed with The Price is Right. I LOVE that.


8. Goats. We used to have a few when I lived on Block Island and I miss them. They're intelligent, cute, and friendly (for the most part), and best of all they have rectangular pupils. Goat cheese is also yummy. Sometimes goats' milk is, too, but it depends on what breed of goat and what it's been eating. I don't know what the meat tastes like and I never will. For me eating goat would be right up there with eating cat or dog. They're pets, ergh.


9. Great Salt Pond, Block Island, RI, is salty because of a man-made channel dug out of one end to create a harbour. It's a really pretty place, just like the rest of the island. Here's a picture I took last Spring near Payne's Dock, overlooking the Pond:





10. Gross, Paul. I'm tempted to be all, yep, what she said, and leave it at that, because it's been hard to figure out what to write. Sure, Paul is pretty, and smart, and has more talent than most people I've heard of. I've seldom seen anyone wrap themselves in a role the way Paul does, so that I forget the actor and get caught completely in the character. He has no problem taking on a task he's never done before and making something wonderful out of it.

But none of that is anything new, a lot of people say that about him. And they're all good reasons, but still.

One of the reasons Paul stays pretty high up on my 'people I really admire' list is because he manages to do all that and still take the high road every. single. time. and still puts family first, then art, and then all the rest of it (being married to the same woman for over twenty years says a lot about how it's working). And of course, because he's a giant dork (see #7. Apparently I find dorkishness attractive) with a childlike, dorkish pride in his accomplishments that reminds me of a little kid showing off a drawing he made All By Himself (not that he really thinks he does everything alone, as evidenced by the writing of handwritten notes thanking every last person who worked on Passchendaele, including the extras).

So that's why I fangirl Paul Gross. That and, y'know, his lower lip. And his diction. Mmmm, consonants.

Comments:


Катерина
_scally at 2008-03-11 09:36 (UTC) ()
1. Sweet Google, what would I do without you?

3. Amelia is so awesome.

Absolutely!

4. Geoffrey... I love and admire Geoffrey. If he is not the finest fictional character in movie history, he' definitely the second finest. I also have a certain Mountie in my mind. *g*

10. Every word is true!
Also it's unbelievable how utterly different his characters are - Fraser - Geoffrey - McLaughlin - Patrick, etc. and how convincingly he portrays them all!

A letter for me? I promise, I'll write my answers in English. :-)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 09:56 (UTC) ()
1. I would go crazy without Google. I have a friend who thinks it's a waste of time to check Google all the time, and my answer was basically wtf, going to the library is faster? Of course, this is someone who hates computers and anything computer-related and refuses to think otherwise.

3. Amelia is like what everyone says the Northern Lights are like: If they're that amazing in pictures, they must be more awesome than anything in RL. That's Amelia. :D

4. If he is not the finest fictional character in movie history, he's definitely the second finest. I also have a certain Mountie in my mind. *g*

I adore Fraser, it goes without saying. I always have, but it took S&A to make me go back and really see just how great he is as a character. Fraser is more subtle than Geoffrey, so I didn't pick up on how well he was played until I saw what Paul could do with another character (I think I might have seen Wilby Wonderful before S&A, but Geoffrey's who made me re-discover Fraser).

10. Also it's unbelievable how utterly different his characters are - Fraser - Geoffrey - McLaughlin - Patrick, etc. and how convincingly he portrays them all!

I completely lose myself in the characters and don't think about who plays them at all. OTOH, I couldn't imagine anyone else playing any of them, so it's like one of those circular questions that make my brain hurt.

I promise, I'll write my answers in English. :-)

Well, since I don't know the Cyrillic alphabet (or have a keyboard that types it), I can't give you a Russian letter, anyway. ;)

You should write it in both languages so that your Russian-speaking friends can all have letters, too!

Hmmm. *thinks* M. You shall have M!



Edited at 2008-03-11 10:08 (UTC)
Катерина
_scally at 2008-03-11 15:01 (UTC) ()
1. My point exactly. Fast and easy access to necessary information.

2. If they're that amazing in pictures, they must be more awesome than anything in RL.

And this is a very cute picture of the Nothern Lights Amelia.

4. I see! And I agree. I just like Fraser too much, becausr he's been my favourite character since I was ten. My long true love. :-)

M is also M in Cyrillics. No difference - what are the odds. :-))

The task is done - http://users.livejournal.com/_scally/275529.html?mode=reply. :-)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 18:18 (UTC) ()

M is also M in Cyrillics. No difference - what are the odds. :-))


It was destined to be, then. *runs off to read*
Luzula
luzula at 2008-03-11 10:55 (UTC) ()
Wow, you've kept goats? That is so cool.

Mmm, goat cheese. There's a special Scandinavian kind which I've eaten since I was a kid. It's kind of brown and sweet and actually made more from the whey than the actual white cheese-stuff.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 18:03 (UTC) ()
I've had that kind of cheese! Kirsti, My Assistant Clinical Nurse Manager is from Norway, and she gets the cheese sent to her from her sister who still lives there. Apparently you can get it here, too, but it's not nearly as good. OMG, so yummy. It's nutty and sweet, like the cheesy version of peanut butter. I keep asking Kirsti if her sister has sent her more and would she please bring more in.

What's it called, anyway? I'd try the local stuff to tide me over. Mmmm.

When I'm in a permanent place (this new place is open-ended on when I'll have to leave), I'll have a couple goats again. Females, though. The males are too aggressive (and they smell, like a lot). I love goats. When they're little, the play and jump around and are all frisky and stuff, and I can really see why they're called 'kids' in English. *loves*

I need a goat icon. :)

Edited at 2008-03-11 18:16 (UTC)
Luzula
luzula at 2008-03-11 21:45 (UTC) ()
In Swedish it's called mesost, or messmör (the first is the hard kind of cheese, and the second is a soft kind that you can spread). The Norwegian names are probably almost the same.

Hmm, I usually bring it when I go hiking, so I know it keeps well without a fridge for a time (at least the hard kind). So if you get desperate for it, I guess I could send you some... : )
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-12 01:30 (UTC) ()
I've had messmör, then, because it was spreadably yummy. I'm going to look for it around here (I'm near Boston now and they have a lot of specialty groceries and things). Not saying I won't get desperate, though. *g*
Aingeal
aingeal8c at 2008-03-11 11:33 (UTC) ()
What was life like before Google? It's become the accepted thing nowadays. And it is ever so useful.

Amelia is so cute in that pciture. She looks highly awesome.

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 18:06 (UTC) ()
She makes awesome look dull, no lie.

Amelia picspam is coming up soon, yay! She's got fire-red hair under that blankie, and I want to show it off!
Aingeal
aingeal8c at 2008-03-11 20:29 (UTC) ()
True.

ANd yay for picspa. I want to see that red hair.
peacey at 2008-03-11 13:00 (UTC) ()
Your granddaughter is so cute! And I totally see a sprinkling of you in her. In the mouth maybe?

Gordon Lightfoot is Michigan's Official State Bard. Or should be.

Now it's my turn! Gimme gimme gimme! Letter letter letter!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 18:11 (UTC) ()
Amelia actually looks quite a bit like my baby pics. She's got the same ringlets I did, only mine weren't fire-red. I'll be posting some more of her, soon. If I can get out to BI and scan some of the old pictures that my mother has, you can compare and contrast. *g*

Gordon Lightfoot is Michigan's Official State Bard.

I totally read that as "Official State Bird". Yep, time to refill the old coffee mug.

Your letter is....hmmm....L! Yaaaaay! *kermitarmflail*

P.S. mr_t00by's coming to Canada for Hamlet, so we'll be hostelling. That should be a movie title: mr_t00by Goes to Canada. I'd go see it.



Edited at 2008-03-11 18:12 (UTC)
(Anonymous) at 2008-03-12 00:31 (UTC) ()
Oh, yay! I can't wait to meet the laddie!
fillionaire
fillionaire at 2008-03-11 16:19 (UTC) ()
#3: OMG, how cute is she???? Awww!!!

#4: WORD.

#10: Um, yeaaaaahhhhhh. Gotta love Paul forEVA!

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 18:14 (UTC) ()
3. Very cute, and also intelligent and charming. Not that I'm biased or anything, nope.

4. *high fives*

10. Pretty dorky smart guys ftw!
bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2008-03-11 21:55 (UTC) ()
Oh that's just lovely.

And as for Paul - he's not only showing off the drawing that he's made, but the pictures all his friends have made, and all the pictures made in the world ever. I would love to have that enthusiasm for stuff.


Is it too cheeky to ask for a letter myself? :)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-03-11 23:16 (UTC) ()
*drumroll* T! T is the letter! The letter is T!
Previous Entry  Next Entry