?

Log in

beaver
Posted on 2008.14.11 at 16:02
How I feel about it all: amusedamused
Tags: ,
Wait. Canadian mayors are actually called "Your Worship?" That? Is awesome.

Comments:


Tarnish notte the majesty of my TOWER of HATS
meresy at 2008-11-14 21:10 (UTC) ()
... Yes?

:D
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:17 (UTC) ()
Also judges. Entirely too much fun. *g*
Tarnish notte the majesty of my TOWER of HATS
meresy at 2008-11-14 21:23 (UTC) ()
Not as much? 'Your Worship' is definitely more for mayors.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:27 (UTC) ()
I dunno, they use it all the time in This is Wonderland, which is what made me Google "your worship" about mayors. Erm. Sometimes my train of thought has too many switchyards.
Катерина
_scally at 2008-11-14 21:24 (UTC) ()
My favourite dictionary says so. :-)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:28 (UTC) ()
You have a favourite dictionary?
Vee
vsee at 2008-11-14 21:34 (UTC) ()
doesn't everyone? Mine is from 1968, actually. I found a copy of it in an office where I had to go do a bit of work for someone one time, and I nearly stole their copy!

Yes, this is the dictionary I grew up with. Yes, my sister and I will fight over it. It had tons of cool pictures, and we used to read it all the time.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:38 (UTC) ()
We used to have this black dictionary, I have no idea who published it, but it was copyright like 1946 or something, and still had things like "to-day" and cool old-fashioned spellings like that. It's probably one reason I still use a lot of British spelling--the old stuff is so much prettier and more fun.
Vee
vsee at 2008-11-14 21:40 (UTC) ()
Yay! My childhood dictionary is out of date, but I just adore the pictures. It was the 1968 Colliegate edition of the American Heritage Dictionary.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-15 08:09 (UTC) ()
There were no pictures in mine that I remember. But I do remember that there were little cutouts into the pages so you'd know where each letter was.
Катерина
_scally at 2008-11-14 21:35 (UTC) ()
I do. I have many dictionaries - http://users.livejournal.com/_scally/321023.html , but my absolute favourite is Oxford Dictionary.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:36 (UTC) ()
Wow. I am impressed.
Катерина
_scally at 2008-11-14 21:54 (UTC) ()
Don't think I'm a dictionary nut. :-) I just like them.
Vee
vsee at 2008-11-14 21:33 (UTC) ()
Alright, then...now I know what I want to be when I grow up. Or, perhaps, just what I'd like to be for my dominatrix persona.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:35 (UTC) ()
A mayor? :D
Vee
vsee at 2008-11-14 21:36 (UTC) ()
a *Canadian* mayor.

*whipcracks*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-14 21:42 (UTC) ()
Oh, okay. Sorta like this one?



Edited at 2008-11-14 21:43 (UTC)
Катерина
_scally at 2008-11-14 21:52 (UTC) ()
Maybe mayors shouldn't look like this...
bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2008-11-14 22:26 (UTC) ()
I'd certainly worship him.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-15 08:05 (UTC) ()
I seriously thought Gus was being sarcastic when he said to call him "your worship". I'm entirely amused.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-15 08:07 (UTC) ()
Or maybe more should.
peacey at 2008-11-14 23:51 (UTC) ()
The dude behind him is checking out his ass.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-15 08:06 (UTC) ()
Dude behind him can't help himself, obviously.
peacey at 2008-11-14 23:57 (UTC) ()
I so could've told you this, dude. Me having a Canadian mayor in the family and all.*

*The mayor of Kincardine, Ontario was something like my third cousin. Well, he still is my cousin. He's no longer mayor. That I know of. I'm not sure, cuz he's Canadian, and I don't associate with those so-called "people."
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-11-15 08:11 (UTC) ()
That I know of. I'm not sure, cuz he's Canadian, and I don't associate with those so-called "people."

*lowers voice* Psst. The war of 1812 is over. Y'know, in case someone neglegted to mention this. :)

Edited at 2008-11-15 08:11 (UTC)
Previous Entry  Next Entry