?

Log in

SA: gtheaddesk

no cheese with my whine, plz, it hurts my throat

Posted on 2008.31.12 at 16:53
where am I: continually snowy tewksbury
How I feel about it all: sicksick
Soundtrack: my cat yelling at me to feed her
Tags:
OH HAI, I AM SICK.

As evidenced by:

a. Not being able to speak. Like at all. You know those sitcoms where Darrin Stevens or Gilligan or someone suddenly loses all speech capabilities? Yeah, that. I probably could croak out a few wordlike noises, but, um, not such a good idea, since I'm hoping to eventually be able to make sounds again.

b. The Massachusetts chapter of Germs Anonymous deciding to build their annual New Year's Eve bonfire at the back of my throat. Swallowing is not a fun activity at the moment.

c. Annoying, hurty coughing and icky stuffiness, both of which make a. and b. all that much more fun.

d. All-over body aches combined with weird hurty-ness when my skin is touched.

e. Sleeping, like a lot. Sleeping has become the Fun Activity of the Moment.


Which means that I had to call out of work again (and wasn't that amusing, what with all the croaking?), and as I have no more sick days, have to take tonight (which would have paid me time-and-a-half) unpaid. I'm scheduled next for Friday and the weekend, when yay, it's supposed to snow again.

The worst thing is, I can't go visit Juliana and/or Amelia (who tapped_trish says is also under the weather (and there is a LOT OF WEATHER around here). And since driving in the snow is something I neither can nor am allowed by my family to do on account of how much I suck at it, I'll probably be taking the train and either have to find somewhere to stay or take a whole BUNCH of trains.

euphoricagony, I have not forgotten to look at your lovely pics, I just want to be able to focus on them a little better first (I ended up going home last night and anyway was way too blech to begin with). Right now focusing is not a strong suit. Sleeping, now there's something I've gotten really good at.

I just realised I haven't eaten today (on account of sleeping for most of it). I want cinnamon toast or something comforting, but pretty much anything is gonna hurt to swallow. I wish I'd bought ice cream the other day instead of talking myself out of it.

On the bright side, if I'm going to have No Money at All, this is a good time to do it, since I can't go anyhere or use a car and stuff. Bleh.

Comments:


Катерина
_scally at 2008-12-31 22:54 (UTC) ()
Get well soon!

smileys
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-12-31 22:59 (UTC) ()
*cuddles teddies* Thank you, lovey. *hugs*
Катерина
_scally at 2008-12-31 23:14 (UTC) ()
Maybe this could make you feel a little better?

Photobucket
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2008-12-31 23:26 (UTC) ()

chicken soup is SO overrated

Why, yes, yes it would. :)
There's no poopin' on the bus y'know...
euphoricagony at 2009-01-01 00:19 (UTC) ()
Awwwww.... :( :( :(

I'm sorry you're so sick. I envy you not and know just what you're going through. I finally, at age 37, had my tonsils removed this year (which was a hell of it's own) and have been soooo much better for it. The throat thing sucks big time. Try some warm tea, maybe with a bit of honey. And as much as you feel not like doing it, try to get into the shower for a couple minutes for a nice warm one...kinda soothes the aches. *patpat*

I just didn't want you to miss the superfantasticness of the intenseHotAngst....it will be there when you're ready for it! For now, here's a little shot to counteract your ickiness...I hope you feel better soon!

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-01-01 02:49 (UTC) ()
*signs Mike up for the Germ Police*

That is one lovely picture, yessir. And yes, I'm thinking shower, also.

I haven't had a throat thing in years, but I used to get them all the time. I'm hoping this isn't strep, because I can't get out to go to the doc until after it's not snowing anymore.
tapped_trish
tapped_trish at 2009-01-01 17:50 (UTC) ()
If it's any consolation, Amelia is actually feeling better. I think the antibotics are knocking some of the pneumonia and the double ear infections out of her. I on the other hand, and feeling much much worse. I have the nose that's on constant drip cycle, the sore throat, swollen glands, ear discomfort (probably from the swollen glands), sneezing that kills the already aching body, & cough.

So, hears a happy new year's Orange Juice toast that we get better very soon.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-01-01 18:08 (UTC) ()
My ears are fine *knock wood* so far; I've got a headache that's probably sinus. My voice is a little better today, thankfully, but I'm still achy. Glands have been swollen all along, but that's a little better, too (swollen glands usually = immune system at work, which is a good thing).

I have OJ, so I will drink lots of it today. *toasts*
Previous Entry  Next Entry