?

Log in

stan

where the earth shows its bones of wind-broken stone and the sea and the sky are one

Posted on 2009.22.02 at 23:29
where am I: how i wish i was in sherbrooke now
Soundtrack: Stan Rogers - 45 Years
Tags: ,
I knew this documentary existed--I've seen the DVD for sale over at the Fogarty's Cove site and there are a bunch of clips on YouTube. I kept meaning to order the DVD but I never seemed to remember it and have enough money to buy it at the same time, and then I find out yay, it's on Google video! Surfing definitely has its rewards, so it does. :)

If any of you have an hour to spare, I'm reccing this documentary like crazy. It was made in the 80s, not too long after Stan died. The songs and the interviews are gorgeous. I was all weepy through most of it, but in a really good way.


One Warm Line - The Legacy of Stan Rogers (45:03):



Also? I've decided that "45 Years" is the best love song ever written. And bittersweet, considering.

Comments:


Charlie  Montney
songdogmi at 2009-02-23 06:01 (UTC) ()

The summer city lights will soften the night till you think that the air is clear

What a great song. Now it's running through my head. :) And that's a great documentary - I've seen a couple of parts of it on YouTube.

Edited at 2009-02-23 06:03 (UTC)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-02-23 06:18 (UTC) ()

Re: The summer city lights will soften the night till you think that the air is clear

Stan painted with words in the same way as Cheryl Wheeler does. The world really is smaller without him.
Luzula
luzula at 2009-02-23 09:21 (UTC) ()
Oooh, thanks for the link! I will definitely watch that some time. Also, I love "45 Years", too.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-02-23 22:19 (UTC) ()
It's so worth watching. :)

"45 years" makes me happy and sad at the same time, because it didn't end up happening, y'know? But gah, its a beautiful, heartfelt love song.
Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-02-23 19:03 (UTC) ()
... AND YOU LOVE STAN ROGERS. LET'S GET MARRIED.

No seriously, I grew up on Stan Rogers, he was like the strained peas to my babyself, and one of my dad's major influences (musically and otherwise). His lyrics are beautiful (I love 'Bluenose' and 'Field Behind the Plow,' and damn what's that one about having to move out west and work, I'll remember it soon), and all of the songs are just so amazing and memorable and the best campfire songs to ever exist ('GIANT' FTMFW). I would love to see that doc, it's on my list for next weekend XD

<3
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-02-23 22:24 (UTC) ()
damn what's that one about having to move out west and work, I'll remember it soon

"The Idiot"? That's the only one I can think of that's ONLY about moving out west and working.

I'd marry you except I'd get smote by the gods for being way too old for you. Which sucks, because then I'd be eligible for sponsorship. *sigh* There's always reasons not to marry people. Rick Mercer likely wouldn't marry me either, because he'd be all nitpicky about being practically married already and about me being female and stuff. And Paul McCartney never calls (and is too old for me, but I don't CARE).
Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-02-23 22:28 (UTC) ()
Ah yes, that's the one. When I was wee I told my father disapprovingly that he was using a "bad word" in that song. Clearly I was too innocent for my own good.

Dude, the gods have sex with people in the form of swans. I really don't think there's all too much in the way of morals. But I catch your meaning (I am doomed to be one of those people who gets married because one of my friends wants free health care). Sadly, I think Rick is out of our collective reach, but perhaps Anderson and he can get hitched?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-02-23 22:33 (UTC) ()
Dude, the gods have sex with people in the form of swans.

SWANS! OMG, YOU SO HAVE TO SEE SLINGS & ARROWS (nobody has sex with swans, but there are many amusing references to them).

I am doomed to be one of those people who gets married because one of my friends wants free health care

Okay, then, I'll marry you. But don't sell yourself short, it'd be for much more than free health care. I'll also be able to watch CBC shows without being all shady about it. ;)

Sadly, I think Rick is out of our collective reach, but perhaps Anderson and he can get hitched?

Last time I heard, Rick's had a fiancé for years. Too bad for Anderson, alas.
Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-02-24 01:29 (UTC) ()
Obviously this show was meant for me (I also just realised the title is a Hamlet reference, how is that so awesome).

Oh no, I didn't mean that's all I could OFFER, I just meant I'd be too polite to say no, lol. Or that that's the kind of awkwardly loltastic situation I would find myself in ;)

Illicit affair, then? jk; I'm just trying to find people for Andypants to end up with because the poor boy is lonely.
YOUR ICON <3 <3 <3
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-02-24 05:39 (UTC) ()

I poured him in the river and swans ATE him!

I also just realised the title is a Hamlet reference, how is that so awesome)

And dude. You should hear the theme songs (there's one for each season).

From what I hear in interviews, Rick's a one-man-guy. Hmm, who to find for Andy....Rufus Wainwright's got a boyfriend, but maybe he could be convinced? And Rufus has dual citizenship, y0 (at least I think he does).
Previous Entry  Next Entry