?

Log in

typing

Writer's Block: On the List

Posted on 2009.02.09 at 13:24
where am I: here
How I feel about it all: blahblah
Soundtrack: Some beeping noise outside which, hmm, just stopped.
Tags:
What is on your personal list of the Seven Wonders of the Modern World?


The Modern world? If "Modern" means "Not ancient and still around", then hmm.

Okay, here's an off-the-cuff list, in no particular order:

1. Insulin.

2. Electricity.

3. The Constitution of the United States.

4. Antibiotics.

5. Flight.

6. Rock and Roll.

7. The Internet.

8. Bonus: Cameras. Because I still can't figure out why they work except by MAGIC.

A list of Seven Wonders of the Natural World would have been so, SO much more interesting.

Comments:


Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-09-03 03:11 (UTC) ()
These are all very interesting! I loved that you chose to go with technology as opposed to buildings (lol). And #8 makes me giggle, but only because I also HAVE NO IDEA BUT IT'S SO AWESOME I BET LITTLE ELVES JUST PAINT REALLY FAST. :D

A list of Seven Wonders of the Natural World would have been so, SO much more interesting.

Maybe that's TOMORROW'S ;) Or you could just do it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-09-03 03:21 (UTC) ()
I probably will do it, sooner or later.

Elves! It's ELVES!! OF COURSE!!!!

And yeah, I should have included buildings. OMG WHY DIDN'T I INCLUDE BUILDINGS?
Previous Entry  Next Entry