?

Log in

SA: against their own succession
Posted on 2009.06.12 at 11:24
How I feel about it all: blankblank
Tags: ,
Last night I dreamed that Paul Gross worked at my hospital. I'm not sure exactly what he did there, but for some reason we kept having meetings, and he was at all of them. With Geoffrey-hair, no less, but it definitely wasn't Geoffrey.

And now, a meme, via mizface:

Bold all of the tv shows which you have seen at least three episodes of.
Underline the shows you're positive you have seen every single episode of.


7th Heaven
ALF
Alias
American Gothic
America's Next Top Model
Angel
Ashes to Ashes
Babylon 5
Barney Miller
Batman: The Animated Series
Battlestar Galactica
Battlestar Galactica (reimagined)
Baywatch
Beverly Hills 90210
Bewitched
Bonanza
Bones
Bosom Buddies
Boston Legal
Boy Meets World
Brothers And Sisters
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Californication
Chappelle's Show
Charlie's Angels
Charmed
Cheers
Chuck
Clarissa Explains it All
Columbo (So long ago I don't remember them, but yeah).
Commander in Chief
Corner Gas
Courage, the Cowardly Dog
Cra$h and Burn
Crossing Jordan
CSI
CSI: Miami
CSI: NY
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dark Angel
Dark Skies
DaVinci's Inquest (still working on this one)
Dawson's Creek
Dead Like Me
Deadwood
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Designing Women
Desperate Housewives
Dexter
Dharma & Greg
Different Strokes
Doctor Who (also seen most, if not all of the Tom Baker eps)
Dragnet
Due South
Durham County
ER
Eastwick
Even Stevens
Everwood
Everybody Loves Raymond
Facts of Life
Family Guy

Farscape
Felicity
Firefly
FlashForward
Flashpoint (Still have a couple of eps to catch up)
Frasier
Friends
Fringe
Futurama
Get Smart
Gilligan's Island

Gilmore Girls
Glee
Gossip Girl
Grey's Anatomy
Grange Hill
Growing Pains
Gunsmoke
Happy Days
Hercules: the Legendary Journeys
Heroes
Home Improvement
Homicide: Life on the Street
House
I Dream of Jeannie
I Love Lucy

Invader Zim
Invasion
Happy Days
Hell's Kitchen
JAG
Jackass
Joey
Kim Possible
Knight Rider
Knight Rider: 2008
Kung Fu
Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
La Femme Nikita
LA Law
Laverne and Shirley
Law and Order: SVU
Less Than Kind
Leverage
Life on Mars (UK)
Little House on the Prairie
Lizzie McGuire
Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
Lost
Lost in Space
MASH

MacGyver

Malcolm in the Middle
Married... With Children (I HATE this show, but if someone else had it on it was either watch or leave the room.)
McLeod's Daughters
Melrose Place
Miami Vice
Mission: Impossible
Mod Squad
Monk
Mork & Mindy
Murphy Brown
Mystery Science Theater 3000
My Life As A Dog
My Three Sons

My Two Dads
Mythbusters
NCIS
Ned Bigby's Declassified School Survival Guide
Night Court
Nip/Tuck
Northern Exposure
Numb3rs
One Tree Hill
Oz
Perry Mason
Power Rangers
Press Gang
Prison Break
Private Practice
Privileged
Profiler
Project Runway
Psych
Pushing Daisies
Quantum Leap
Queer As Folk (US)
Queer as Folk (UK)
ReGenesis
Remington Steele
Rescue Me
Road Rules
ROME
Roseanne
Roswell
Sanctuary
Scarecrow and Mrs. King
Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
Scrubs
Seaquest DSV
Seinfeld
Sex and the City
Six Feet Under
Slings and Arrows

So Weird
South of Nowhere
South Park
Spongebob Squarepants (I blame my kids).
Star Trek TOS
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Star Trek: Voyager

Star Trek: Enterprise
Stargate Atlantis
Stargate SG-1
Starsky & Hutch
Superman
Supernatural
Surface
Survivor
Taxi
Teen Titans
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
That 70's Show
That's So Raven
The 4400
The Addams Family
The Amazing Race
The Andy Griffith Show
The A-Team
The Avengers
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Border
The Brady Bunch
The Cosby Show
The Colbert Report

The Daily Show (as much as I adore Jon Stewart, I've only seen this show in bits and pieces online. WTF?)
The Dead Zone
The Dick Van Dyke Show
The Flintstones

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
The Golden Girls
The Honeymooners
The Jeffersons
The Jetsons
The Love Boat

The L Word
The Magnificent Seven
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Monkees
The Munsters

The Office (US)
The Office (UK)
The Powerpuff Girls
The Pretender
The Real World
The Rick Mercer Report
The Shield
The Simpsons
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Sopranos
The Suite Life of Zack and Cody
The Twilight Zone (The o-riginal, baybee)
The Waltons
The West Wing
The Wonder Years
The X-Files
Third Watch
This is Wonderland (still trying to find third season eps)
Three's Company
Torchwood
Twin Peaks
Twitch City
Unfabulous
Ugly Betty
Veronica Mars
Weeds
Whose Line is it Anyway? (US)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (UK)
Will and Grace
Wonderfalls
You Can't Do That on Television
ZOS: Zone of Separation

Comments:


deceptively normal
mizface at 2009-12-06 16:46 (UTC) ()
oooh you've added some interesting ones! Scarecrow and Mrs King was the first show I really got into writing fanfic for (I'd dabbled a little before that). I love that show sooooo much, but the fandom got kind of freakyOTP. Plus then I discovered my love of slash, and how fun it was to write the boys.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-12-06 17:53 (UTC) ()
There are OTPs other than Amanda/Lee on that show? Hmmm. I didn't know anything about fandom back when I watched the show (other than what Trekkies were and that I probably was one), so who knows?
deceptively normal
mizface at 2009-12-07 03:34 (UTC) ()
There weren't really, but some folk wanted to pair her with one of Scarecrow's former partners, an dended up creating a separate community for it, because it was pretty much frowned upon. It was good fic, so it was too bad.

And there was an attempt to write slash with Lee that didn't go over wel. It was really poorly written, but that was beside the point for a lot o ffolk. I even started an AU pairing Amanda with Francine, but ran out of steam partway through. I'd like to finish it someday, see if the fact that I tried to make it believable would make a difference.

And I came into that fandom late, from a rerun of the series and ff.net. Trek, however, I always knew about - those fanzines were my first forays into fanfic.
The Moonlight Sonata
moonlight69 at 2009-12-06 17:01 (UTC) ()
If you ever run out of TV to watch, I think you'd really like Everwood. Just thought I'd mention that. ;)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-12-06 17:52 (UTC) ()
*adds to list*

For someone without a working television, I do watch a lot. ;) Of course, I'm not watching all those shows now. I mean, I can't remember the last time I saw an ep of The Flintstones. :D
The Moonlight Sonata
moonlight69 at 2009-12-06 17:54 (UTC) ()
Yeah, a lot of the ones I marked were because I watched a half dozen episodes at some point while I was sick and home from school when I was a kid. ;) Like Andy Griffith and Happy Days.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-12-07 02:00 (UTC) ()
When I was first married, back when dinosaurs roamed the earth, we used to watch Barney Miller and Night Court every night, along with a bunch of other reruns. It was a Tradition.
Катерина
_scally at 2009-12-06 18:00 (UTC) ()
Nice dream! ;-)
I recently saw a dream about talking to Paul in a train. :-)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-12-07 02:01 (UTC) ()
I didn't talk to him in this dream, he was just at the meetings. Ah, well.
bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2009-12-06 20:08 (UTC) ()
If Paul was at your hospital, surely he would be running the whole thing single-handedly? That's why he was at every meeting of course!

As for my List - showing only the shows which I can remember seeing something of:

CSI
Dharma & Greg
Due South
Frasier
Friends
I Love Lucy
MASH
Slings and Arrows

The Daily Show
The Monkees
The Simpsons
The West Wing

Will and Grace

It's a little shorter!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-12-07 02:04 (UTC) ()
Well, hm. In my dream, he was just at the meetings, not out on the units, so maybe he was president of the hospital. Which means the hospital was better off than with our current president. There was this long, narrow table where everyone sat for the meetings (which I have no idea what they were about), and he sat with his back to the wall, only instead of going around the table to get to his seat he just swung a leg over the table and sat down. I blame watching S&A too close to bedtime. :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry