?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SA: gtheaddesk
Posted on 2010.13.02 at 09:09
where am I: not!Vancouver
How I feel about it all: frustratedgrr, argh
Tags: , ,
Still frustrated about watching Olympics online. NBC has 'highlights', but to see the whole thing live you have to have TV access to begin with, because they're exclusive like that. BBC is only available in the UK, and CTV keeps saying 'video error', which I'm pretty sure means 'unless you're in Canada, you're SOL.' afsd;kjfasdafsdhlasdf. If anyone has any ideas, lay 'em on me.

I did manage to see the tail end of the ceremony last night, and watched k.d. lang's performance on video this morning. I also watched video of Team Canada and Team USA entering the stadium, but other than that there was ABSOLUTELY NO JOY.

This does not bode well for the rest of the games. I think I'm going to be doing a lot of watching over at Mary's.

Oh, and according to bjohan57, a lot of the Twitter coming out of Canada last night about the opening ceremonies was basically 'wtf, where's Paul Gross?', because apparently even though both the GG and the PM were in attendance, Canada isn't properly represented without Paul. Awwww. \o/ Also, yeah, where was he? Did anyone even think about asking him?

In other news, working a night shift tonight. This morning, going somewhere with Mary and Juliana and Amelia and *gasp!* maybe even Caleb OMG.

Comments:


The Moonlight Sonata
moonlight69 at 2010-02-13 15:14 (UTC) ()
http://hotspotshield.com/

Works for macs and pcs, and it hides your IP address so you can watch/use media that's limited by location. I've never used it myself, but I've heard it works.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-02-14 00:55 (UTC) ()
Oh, yay! I actually downloaded this earlier and couldn't access the site or whatever I'm supposed to access. I'll try after work and re-download if it's still not working. :)
sam80853
sam80853 at 2010-02-14 02:19 (UTC) ()
It's up at tvshare and hell, yes, why did nobody get Paul there. Mayeb hydraulics would have worked then:)
peacey at 2010-02-14 12:31 (UTC) ()
...lot of the Twitter coming out of Canada last night about the opening ceremonies was basically 'wtf, where's Paul Gross?'

And I was all "WTF fountain of youth is The Great One bathing in?" The man Does.Not.Age. Slap a mullet on him and it's 1982 all over again. *sigh* If only. Hockey ain't the same without him.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-02-14 12:50 (UTC) ()
Please don't slap a mullet on him. Or anyone else. Ever. Please?
Previous Entry  Next Entry