?

Log in

group w

Today's Awesome Quote

Posted on 2010.02.04 at 08:13
where am I: OMG SO NICE OUT
How I feel about it all: chipperchipper
Tags:
By way of newleaf31:

"Obama is not a brown-skinned anti-war socialist who gives away free healthcare. You’re thinking of Jesus.”— John Fugelsang

I dunno who Mr. Fugelsang is (and I should really look this up), but yay for him!

Now, if you'll excuse me, I'm going for a walk, because it is sunny and warm and SPRING outside.

Comments:


(Anonymous) at 2010-04-02 13:15 (UTC) ()
I dunno who Mr. Fugelsang is...

He's a comedian. Used to host America's Funniest Home Videos.
peacey at 2010-04-02 13:16 (UTC) ()
Whoops, forgot to log in. Obviously, that was me.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 13:48 (UTC) ()
Clearly I'm pop-culture challenged. I thought Bob Saget hosted that.
peacey at 2010-04-02 14:33 (UTC) ()
He did for a long time. Then he quit. Then other people did. And you're not pop-culture challenged by any stretch of the imagination. You're just involved in your own sphere of it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 15:20 (UTC) ()
I guess I'm just mainstream pop-culture challenged. I've got nerd/dork/geek pop culture down to a science; e.g. I've never seen even a single episode of American Idol, but I've seen every single ep of Regenesis (which I highly recommend, btw).
newleaf31
newleaf31 at 2010-04-02 17:25 (UTC) ()
I've never thought Fugelsang was terribly funny, but this was awesome because I thought it was so true!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 19:43 (UTC) ()
I like his name. It sounds like an obscure German musical instrument. "And that was Johann Zimmer on the fugelsang".
Vee
vsee at 2010-04-02 18:56 (UTC) ()
Oh, thanks for this. It's a good antidote to the local nutter on a forum equating (TOTALLY randomly and unprovoked) UUs withhealth care proponents and Nazis, and then shrieking when people called her crazy, and saying they were just hating on people who disagree. That was actually the most confusing part--to see this as just some sort of slightly different viewpoint that we should all just accept.

I am getting so sick of this weird backlash.

*clings*

Edited at 2010-04-02 18:56 (UTC)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 19:53 (UTC) ()
The backlash is why it's perfectly acceptable for Sarah Palin to have crosshairs on her visuals and use words like "target" along with them. I mean, of course I don't think she's threatening people, but the lunatic fringe might. It's getting way scary in Amurraca these days.
Lesa
absolutefiction at 2010-04-02 18:59 (UTC) ()
Don't know if this is what you're getting at with Obama but I saw a magazine cover in the bus terminal the other day and it depicted Obama all bandaged up and beaten with the title 'What next?'. Still can't believe the lack of faith all of a sudden in this new president, he's in office for a couple years and, since there's no real sense of change, people hate him. Our society has ADHD because it's in one day and out the next.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 19:45 (UTC) ()
Heh, yeah. I actually have ADD and I'm still way less impatient than a lot of the voting public.
Lesa
absolutefiction at 2010-04-04 02:11 (UTC) ()
Haha there ya go. :P
exbex
exbex at 2010-04-02 19:53 (UTC) ()
I'm a fan of Jesus, and of Obama.

Enjoy spring. There's a foot of snow on the ground outside my front door.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 19:55 (UTC) ()
Even though I'm neither a Christian nor a Democrat, I'm a fan of both of them, too! :D

Happy Spring to you, too! I wish you lots of warm, snow-melty sunshine. :D

Edited at 2010-04-02 19:55 (UTC)
exbex
exbex at 2010-04-02 20:07 (UTC) ()
Your wish is working! It's melting pretty rapidly out there.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2010-04-02 20:55 (UTC) ()
Clearly I have the POWAH.
Previous Entry  Next Entry