?

Log in

No account? Create an account
hello cthulhu

Asleep at night I hear your cry...the darkened echoes in the hallways of the damned

Posted on 2004.15.09 at 18:05
How I feel about it all: chipperchipper
Soundtrack: Flash Girls - Banshee
Wow, actual RL post!



Whee, I am now more gainfully employed than ever. 64 hours over two weeks, which means I get every Monday and Thursday off, and every other weekend. So, every other weekend, I get a three-day weekend, yay! It's more hours than I'm working now, which is good, although it'll cut into some other things a bit. But, I'll have time during the day to write and maybe take a class or join a writing group or somesuch. And I'll be insured, d00d! All this in a month or so. :D



Oh, and speaking of work, I just, just found out that I work next door to Swan Point Cemetery, where H.P. Lovecraft is buried. Definitely must stop by and see the gravesite, because that's the kind of macabre thing I'm turning into. Grr. Argh. *g*

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2004-09-15 18:04 (UTC) ()
Yeah. Providence, East Side, near where he lived his life.
Non-Recovering WoW Addict
heinous_bitca at 2004-09-16 05:51 (UTC) ()
WTF?! OF COURSE HE IS BURIED HERE!!
Junesrose
junesrose at 2004-09-15 21:06 (UTC) ()
deary, where is that?? (work, that is?) looks like east providence, near Brown. Son#1 psychologist is there. You are sooo close to me, it isn't funny.

Must do lunch, or PoA on Imax at the PP mall... (I've been thinking about arranging a meetup for IMAX HP in october, I may jsut look into it!)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2004-09-16 02:34 (UTC) ()
It's the East Side of Providence. I work at Butler Hospital, which is about a mile and a half from Brown, and right next to Swan Point. East Providence is next to the East Side, but they're not the same city.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2004-09-16 02:37 (UTC) ()
And yeah, definitely lunch. We can go to one of the little places in the city. Much cooler than the Mall, and not so expensive. :D
Non-Recovering WoW Addict
heinous_bitca at 2004-09-16 05:52 (UTC) ()
I didn't know you didn't know that. ;) Yeah, he gets a lot of visitors coming to see his grave.

I have a friend who does, or did, HP Lovecraft walking tours of Providence. He may still do them, but I think he gave them up in favor of ghost tours of Providence. You interested?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2004-09-16 09:04 (UTC) ()
I am! That'd be fun!
Non-Recovering WoW Addict
heinous_bitca at 2004-09-16 09:08 (UTC) ()
Here's his page on the ghost walks: http://www.roryraven.com/walks.html

He only does them in October, of course. If he still does them. There's an email address at the site and you can sign up to be on his tours notification list, too.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2004-09-16 10:42 (UTC) ()
How cool is that? The ghost walks'd be fun, too. Now that I'm writing, everything's material. *g*
Previous Entry  Next Entry