?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: come reap

live right now, just be yourself...it doesn't matter if it's good enough for someone else

Posted on 2005.24.01 at 22:39
How I feel about it all: awakeawake
Soundtrack: Jimmy Eat World - The Middle
You scored as Mindfuck. Congratulations, you scored Mindfuck. You've probably seen a lot of movies, and have grown to hate mainstream shit. You're looking for the movie that will leave you breathless, and with 21 questions to think about. Check out: Donnie Darko, Being John Malkovich, Pulp Fiction, Memento.

</td>

Sadistic Humour

70%

Mindfuck

70%

Artistic

65%

Sci-Fi/Fantasy

55%

Romantic Comedy

50%

Drama/Suspense

50%

Mindless Action Flick

15%

Movie Recommendation.
created with QuizFarm.com



Okay, I give up. I'm not just gonna rent Donnie Darko, I'm gonna buy it. Because I have a feeling it's going to be one of my favourites. I never really could get into Being John Malkovitch, but then I've never actually seen the whole thing all the way through. I should try again. Because d00d. I love Cameron Diaz. *G* Quiz is pretty accurate, too. Action films/mainstream stuff usually turns me way, way off. Gimme Velvet Goldmine any day. As for SF/Fantasy films, they have to be exceptional for me to like them. Combine cool unusual film and SF and I'm gone. Liek, I canna wait to see Mirrormask (hmm, why does the trailer not mention Dave McKean? Because OMG Dave McKean (for us not-up-so-much-on-comics people, Dave did the illustrations for Wizard and Glass. *loves*


And um. Is it me or does "The Middle" (see current music) sound like it should be sung by Elvis Costello?

No? Just me, then.

exeunt.

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2005-01-25 02:00 (UTC) ()
VG is my favourite movie ever. If I had to pick one film to watch for the rest of my life and never see another, that would be it.
(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2005-01-25 16:16 (UTC) ()
I did live through that era. I was just too young to participate. And not in England. Glam like that really didn't cross the pond, except for maybe Queen and Elton.
Non-Recovering WoW Addict
heinous_bitca at 2005-01-25 01:20 (UTC) ()
If you couldn't get into Being John Malkovich, I'm not sure you will really get into Donnie Darko. Though I suppose it depends on why you had problems with BJM. They're very different movies, but both pretty "out there" on the weird shit scale. :)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2005-01-25 01:58 (UTC) ()
I really think that I couldn't get into BJM because I saw it in bits and pieces. I'm going to watch it all the way through and see.

I can almost guarantee I'll like DD. I heard an interview with the writer and he did a wonderful job explaining just what he was trying to do.
peacey at 2005-01-25 08:38 (UTC) ()
</td>

Mindfuck

85%

Drama/Suspense

65%

Sadistic Humour

55%

Sci-Fi/Fantasy

50%

Artistic

40%

Romantic Comedy

15%

Mindless Action Flick

15%

Movie Recommendation.
created with QuizFarm.com
crikkita at 2005-01-25 14:00 (UTC) ()
I'm not just gonna rent Donnie Darko, I'm gonna buy it.

A few weeks ago, it was on special at Newbury Comics. Granted, that was the one at the Fresh Pond rotary up in Cambridge, but I wouldn't be surprised if you could find it at other NCs. I think is was like $10? Maybe less? Not quite cheap enough for me to take the plunge (since I'd gone in looking for Modest Mouse and il Postino), but a decent price if you're sure you want to buy it, anyway. *g*
One damn minute, Admiral.
trempnvt at 2005-01-25 23:34 (UTC) ()
Donnie Darko made absolutely no sense.
Previous Entry  Next Entry