?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: come reap

all I want you to do in this world, sugarpie, is to stand by your man

Posted on 2006.02.06 at 18:42
where am I: this is where it all begins
How I feel about it all: gigglygiggly
Soundtrack: utter geekery
Tags: ,
To celebrate the arrival of my new Rock Bottom Remainders CD (several days back; I've been busy), I give you this moment of Extreme Geekdom.


Yes, that is who you think it is. Now guess who he's channelling. IMO, of course.

It's all neonnurse's fault. She inspired me to finally order the CD.



P.S.: I'll have no internet from sometime Sunday to sometime Tuesday, so I'll catch some of you on the other side, and all.

Comments:


Susan the Neon Nurse
neonnurse at 2006-06-03 01:24 (UTC) ()
*takes blame while grinning unrepentantly*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-03 03:39 (UTC) ()
*dances*
bodhibird at 2006-06-03 01:49 (UTC) ()
I think I wanna be Amy Tan when I grow up.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-03 03:39 (UTC) ()
Not a bad choice at all. ;)
peacey at 2006-06-03 13:25 (UTC) ()

Must ask

Did you get that little package in the mail yet? Just checking to make sure you got it in time.

Also.... Detroit 2, Boston 3. Bleah. Anyone want an ineffective closer in Todd Jones? Actually, I'm pretty damn proud of our Tigers this year. They're doing a damn fine job of it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-03 15:50 (UTC) ()

Re: Must ask

Oh, I did get it! I've been waiting for you to be around so I could thank you. *hugs*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-03 15:52 (UTC) ()

Re: Must ask

...and yes, your Tigers are doing very well this year. :)
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-06-03 22:36 (UTC) ()
Wow. Jeff "Skunk" Baxter plays guitar on the first track. Of course you know that he toured a little with the Elton John Band in 1975/76 so he can not be all bad.
Sorry the Blue Jays took two of three against the Bosox. You are still in first place however.
:)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-04 01:05 (UTC) ()
We are still in first place by the skin of our teeth and iffy pitching. Although I'm hoping this Pauley kid does well. Poor guy, he was way too hard on himself in his first start. We won the game, and all. And him just up from AA. I'm rooting for him no matter what team he's on. :) And of course, I'm a big Tim Wakefield fan.

I remember Jeff Baxter's name. Was he with the band when they played Wembley in '75? Never could figure out why Elton pretty much sacked his old band right after making a record with them. *shrugs*
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-06-04 01:13 (UTC) ()
Yes he was there at Wembley when they played the whole Captain Fantastic album. I really wish he would have kept Dee and Nigel for that tour. I think he had just gotten so big and he wanted to move in a different direction with a new band. Of course the new band only lasted a few years and then he was on his own (a single man so to speak).
Jays just scored three runs to jump ahead of Tampa. Yeah!!
:)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-04 01:30 (UTC) ()
I saw him a few years ago and Davey and Nigel (and maybe Ray? I forget) were with him, so everything old is new again, or at least it was.

Sox aren't doing too well against the Tigers (the surprise team of the season, zomg!)
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-06-04 15:09 (UTC) ()
You got it. Davey has actually never left the band and serves as Elton's musical director. Nigel was used for a bit during the 80s and is now back for good I think (he seems like one of the nicest people going). And Dee Murray would likely be his basist if he hadn't passed away.
And Yes those Tigers are something else. The Jays and Tigers used to have a good rivalry when we were in the same division --now we hardly see them which is a shame given that they are only a 4 hour drive from here.
Previous Entry  Next Entry