?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: come reap

I love Great Big Sea, but they shouldn't try to cover REM

Posted on 2006.27.06 at 03:08
where am I: my newly clean and decorated room!
How I feel about it all: awakestill awake OMG
Soundtrack: Great Big Sea - It's the End of the World As we Know It
Tags: ,
Link to mourning_souls for pretty pics and because woah. I think I shall also link this to fucking_19.

St. Cuthbert's Burial Ground, Edinburgh, Scotland.

mourning_souls is a great community, btw, if you like cemeteries as much as I do. Which is quite a lot, actually. :)

Comments:


meandering
effervescent at 2006-06-27 07:25 (UTC) ()
Cemeteries can be such beautiful places. I've been to the one near my hometown and it's actually quite peaceful.

As an aside, I happen to adore that rendition of that song, haha. Though I could never sing along with it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-27 07:42 (UTC) ()
Granted, it's the first time I've heard it. Maybe it needs to grow on me. I do love GBS.

My icon is from a statue at Swan Point Cemetery, Providence, RI, one of the loveliest places in the world, IMO. I have quite a few shots of that angel, including a bunch of just the wings.
Penguin
pingviini at 2006-06-27 08:21 (UTC) ()
I like cemeteries very much too. I think I'll have to join the community :)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-27 21:23 (UTC) ()
It's not as prolific as some of the other heavy-posted comms, so it won't eat your flist. ;)
Evie
phoenixw at 2006-06-27 20:29 (UTC) ()
Oh, wow. Thanks for pointing to that. Gorgeous!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-06-27 21:22 (UTC) ()
It's even cooler if you get the Cuthbert stuff.
Previous Entry  Next Entry