?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curtsmile
Posted on 2006.25.07 at 21:16
where am I: Denver Airport, yipee!
How I feel about it all: tiredtired
Soundtrack: Airport noise
Tags: ,
Hello from the Denver Airport! Which is a lot like the Detroit airport and the Boston Airport and the Atlanta airport except for the mountains 'way in the distance.

The internet here is pretty sucky, and I'm almost too tired to type. But I know that you're all waiting for the details of my t00by West Coast trip. The next detail is that I'll be in Portland in a few hours and I hope moonlight69 can find me, because I get lost really easily. *crosses fingers*


Yeah, that's pretty much it for now. Fileshare spammage will have to wait, alas. But yay for coming back to RI with a brandy-new tattoo. At least that's the plan.

I also just realised that I'm entirely overpolite to people who work in stores/restaurants/airports. Mostly because I hate hurting people's feelings, but also because I'm a giant dork.

Anyway, I'm off to the next leg of the Incredible Journey. And I'm packing cloves, whee! *waves*

Comments:


(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-26 09:50 (UTC) ()
*dances* Yes!
Geoviki
geoviki at 2006-07-26 04:04 (UTC) ()
No, no, no! The Denver Airport is not like the Detroit Airport - I visit both too often. The Denver Airport has wide aisles with dinosaurs embedded in the floor. And a whole lot of public art! And the cool trains. And greeters who wear cowboy hats.

I suspect you never got out of Concourse B, though. There are embedded dinos there, if you look.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-26 10:03 (UTC) ()
Woah. I did not know this. Am in Oregon now, though. No dinos.
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-07-26 04:15 (UTC) ()
Heh Ramblin Boy why don't you settle down
Denver ain't your kind of town
There ain't no gold and there ain't nobody like me...

Can you name that tune?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-26 09:52 (UTC) ()
Dave Loggins - Please Come to Boston. Also covered by Joan Baez.

*wins*
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-07-26 17:59 (UTC) ()
I knew you could do it.

I have never heard Joan Baez sing this. She, by the way, has a major part in the "No Direction Home" video I just watched.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-27 03:51 (UTC) ()
I actually saw most of that on PBS when it was broadcast. I was hiding from a ball game that was getting seriously ugly.
Doug
eltonroo at 2006-07-27 14:16 (UTC) ()
So last night we watched a movie video called "Game Six" starring Michael Keaton and Robert Downey Jr. It is set against the backdrop of Game Six of the fateful World Series featuring Boston and the Mets.
It is not the greatest movie of all time but you might find it interesting as a diehard Red Sox fan. Of course I assume this is all easier to handle now that you have a World Series win under your belt.


try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-27 22:13 (UTC) ()
The makeup of a Sox fan is thus: We never and always think we're going to win it all. We're a paradox, and every game is Armageddon with umpires. We say Wait 'Til Next year, and except for that once, there is no Next Year. It all blurs, and we love it and we loathe it and we come back for more every time. I'm not sure if we're masochists or optimists.

I've heard about this film. The '86 series bothers me for reasons most other Sox fans don't agree with. I hate that Bill Buckner was so hated that he actually had to leave town. The guy was a good player who made a mistake at the wrong time. I don't know if I'd watch it, but not because the Sox lost. It's because at the time, the fans sucked.

Ironically (if that's the appropriate term), when they're not directly competeing with my boys, I'm a Mets fan. They're my favourite National League team (along with the Cubs, which is mostly because I want the Cubs to win the Series so we all can be uncursed, or something. But yay Mets.

Anyway, to me the biggest heartbreak wasn't the 86 series, but the '75 Series. Probably because it was also the biggest triumph. Game Six of that series was the most brilliant, kickass game of all baseball. IMO, of course.
Jess
aphephobia at 2006-07-26 08:18 (UTC) ()
Yay for new tattoos! (Will you post a picture when you get it done?)

And... I'm like that with service-type people too. Part of it is me remembering people being overly rude to me when I was in retail, I think. (I'm sure they appreciate the niceness and don't think you're a dork, hon.)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-26 10:01 (UTC) ()
It's gonna look like this. I just need to decide on wrist, back of neck, or somewhere else.
Jess
aphephobia at 2006-07-26 14:01 (UTC) ()
Oh, wow... like your journal picture... that's very cool. It'd look brilliant as a wrist/arm piece, IMHO.

All this talk of tattoos is seriously making me want to get my arse into gear and get the one I've been planning for Neo...
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-27 13:50 (UTC) ()
I'm more leaning towards the wrist, too. Of course, there's the angst over which one. *sigh* Zathras can never have it easy.

Oh, and if you like the symbol, you need to read the story it's from. I love JKR and Harry Potter, but these are the best seven books in the universe(s), IMO.
Evie
phoenixw at 2006-07-26 21:02 (UTC) ()
Oh nice design on the tattoo! Where are you going to have it done? Shop in Portland?

I'm sorry I'm going to miss you this trip. Travel safe and enjoy!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-07-27 03:52 (UTC) ()
I'm having it done somewhere in Eugene, where I'm visiting. *dances*

Previous Entry  Next Entry