?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SA: gtheaddesk

Your skin, oh, yeah, your skin and bones turn in to something beautiful

Posted on 2006.02.09 at 01:51
where am I: right here and now
How I feel about it all: draineddrained
Soundtrack: Coldplay - Yellow
Tags: , , ,
Well, gee, whaddya know?

Caesarean birth triples maternal death risk

It's a tiny blurb of an article, but still disturbing. And it's from CNN, not Granola News Weekly. :P

Not that I'm surprised at all. The last sentence is the one that pisses me off the most about the whole thing:

"The incidence of maternal mortality has not significantly decreased in the last two decades, according to American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists."

Okay, this is ACOG admitting that nothing has changed in twenty years, and yet they still do more and more Caesarean sections every year?

The U.S. rate as of 2004 was at 29.1%. Which means that over a quarter of pregnant women in America --over one in every four-- are having major abdominal surgery (photos here) to have their babies, and from what I've been reading, most, yes MOST of these surgeries are completely unnecessary.

patchfire makes the point that one reason this is so is because the "art of the breech" is becoming lost, and I agree completely. Practitioners, even a lot of midwives, are no longer trained to catch breeches, and if they are, it's so rarely done that they get rusty and just don't do it.

And it's certainly not the only reason. A lot of it is money--docs can charge more for a section than a vaginal birth, and a lot more of it is fear of malpractice. OMG, what if, what if, they'll sue, OMG!

Another reason is time. Surgery can be scheduled, making it easy to fit into the doctor's schedule, not to mention that a Caesarian usually takes far less time than a normal birth. Still, even with all these incentives, if obstetricians know there's a risk of maternal death that's three times as high with Caesarians than with vaginal births, why do they still do it? Why is it even LEGAL? The mind boggles.

And now, for something completely different:



Fannish meme is from lots of people. This variation is a further variation of china_shop's version.

Here are 10 12 13 song lyrics. Guess who's singing each song. If it's a pairing (which it might NOT be), guess who they're singing to. My usual fandoms/favourites; some pairings/individuals occur more than once. Some are painfully easy. Some may not be altogether fictional.


1.If you think I'm feeling older and missing my younger days.
oh, then you should have known me much better,
'cause my past is something that never got in my way
Still, I would not be here now if I never had the hunger,
and I'm not ashamed to say the wild boys were my friends
--Billy Joel

2. There is magic all around you, if I do say so myself,
I have known this much longer than I've known you
--Stevie Nicks

3. Don't talk of love
Well, I've heard the word before
It's sleeping in my memory
I won't disturb the slumber of feelings that have died
If I never loved, I never would have cried.
--Simon and Garfunkel

4. I'm learning to live without you, now,
but I miss you, baby
and the more I know, the less I understand;
all the things I thought I'd figured out
I have to learn again
--Don Henley

5. A good day's comin',
and I'll be there to let the sun in,
and being lost is worth the coming home
--Neil Diamond

6. Speak to me, don't mislead me,
the calm I feel means a storm is swelling
(speak to me) There's no telling where it starts or how it ends.

(speak to me) Why are you building this thick brick wall to defend me
(speak to me) when your silence is my greatest fear?
--10,000 Maniacs

7. Come on now, telling you that
I loved you right from the start
The more I want you the less I get
Ain't that just the way things are?
Annie Lennox

8. Why must you always be around?
Why can't you just leave it be?
It's done nothing so far but destroy my life;
you cause as much sorrow dead
as you did when you were alive
--Sinead O'Connor

9. Once the world was new;
Our bodies felt the morning dew
that greets the brand new day;
we couldn't tear ourselves away
I wonder if you care, I wonder if you still remember,
once upon a time in your wildest dreams
--The Moody Blues

10. You're so beautiful, with an edge and charm,
And so careful when I'm in your arms
--Sarah McLachlan

11. In the ink of an eye I saw you bleed
Through the thunder I could hear you scream
Solid to the air I breathe
Open-eyed and fast asleep
Falling softly as the rain
No footsteps ringing in your ears
Ragged down worn to the skin
Warrior raging, have no fear
--Indigo Girls

12. What I choose is my choice;
what's a boy supposed to do?
The killer in me is the killer in you,
my love
--Smashing Pumpkins

13. Think of all the years you tried to
find someone to satisfy you;
I might be as crazy as you say
If I'm crazy, then it's true that it's all because of you,
and you wouldn't want me any other way
--Billy Joel


In other news, my (very overpriced) copy of Hard Core Roadshow arrived yesterday, yay!

And today, my (also very overpriced) copy of Bernie Taupin's Tribe showed up. The overpricedness is because both items are out of print. My buying them is one reason I tend to be broke.

Anyway, even though there's two, maybe three of you tops that would want this, here's the file I've been trying to get for ages, and the reason I bought the CD in the first place. That and well, it's Bernie, and well. It's Bernie. :)

Bernie Taupin - Billy Fury


I might even do a proper review of it later on and pretend everyone cares.

Oh, yes. I heart the fantasy world inside my head. *twirls*

Comments:


the day you left was just my beginning
patchfire at 2006-09-02 16:31 (UTC) ()
How art thou arriving on Tuesday next, fair one?

I am just waiting to hear the response from sOBs on the street when patients clients ask them about this study prior to a repeat C because they won't 'allow' a 'trial' of labor for a VBAC...
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-02 17:38 (UTC) ()
I may actually be flying in after all. What's the best time to get there? I found airfare that'd be about the same cost as driving.

Oh, and if you get something in the mail from Amazon, it's mine. I figured I'd send it there instead of here, because, well. I'll be there.
the day you left was just my beginning
patchfire at 2006-09-02 17:45 (UTC) ()
On Tuesday? Anytime before 2, 2:30ish, I guess. The problem with after that is the whole rush-hour traffic thing.

(And if you have $1 in actual cash, I'd be much obliged, because currently I have no cash & not enough in the bank to get out Real Cash, so $1 for parking. Argh. t00by money.)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-02 17:49 (UTC) ()
Okay. :)
peacey at 2006-09-03 00:35 (UTC) ()
They're all variations of Mulder/Krycek. Right? Right? Isn't everything Mulder/Krycek all the time, everywhere?

But especially #12.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-03 03:51 (UTC) ()
No, they're not all M/K. But you got the one that is. :)
peacey at 2006-09-03 15:57 (UTC) ()
It's a great lyric for them. Does the rest of the song fit?

In my Krycek-centric universe, the best lyrics I've found to encapsulate him are Exit by U2 and Wherever I May Roam by Metallica. Whaddaya think?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-03 18:32 (UTC) ()
OMG, you don't know this? It's like the ultimate M/K song ever. The whole song definitely fits.

Smashing Pumpkins - Disarm
newleaf31
newleaf31 at 2006-09-03 17:02 (UTC) ()
I think #1 has to be Remus Lupin/Sirius Black. Yes, I do.
newleaf31
newleaf31 at 2006-09-03 17:30 (UTC) ()
And #5 is Sam Gamgee, after Frodo has gone to the Grey Havens. I think.

*marvels with a bit of a twinge* Can you believe I no longer have an icon that has to do with Lord of the Rings? Never imagined it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-03 18:34 (UTC) ()
Nope, but those are both good guesses.

I don't have a LOTR icon, either.

And today, I've spent way too much time browsing here.

bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2006-09-10 17:26 (UTC) ()
#8 is Geoffrey and Oliver?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-10 19:21 (UTC) ()
Yep. :)

I didn't think these were that hard, but apparently they are, since only two have been guessed. I'll have to relink next time I make a post.
Previous Entry  Next Entry