?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: come reap

And I've spread their ashes on the wind, and I miss John Lennon's laugh

Posted on 2006.20.09 at 22:54
where am I: on the bridge
How I feel about it all: indescribableindescribable
Soundtrack: Elton John - Blues Never Fade Away
Tags: , ,
Oh. Ohhh. OMG.

Any reaction I have to this will be sadly inadequate. All I can say is, eltonroo, you were right. I love it. To the point of being incoherent.

I was going to post a song-by-song review, but I can't come up with anything that would adequately convey my thoughts at this point.

Just. It's everything and more that I expected. And given the place in my own life I'm listening from, it's perfect. Undeniably, incredibly perfect.

And ohh. Yes.

Oh, my loves, my forever-and-a-day OTP, what you've wrought. I was apprehensive, then optimistic, and when I finally had the CD in hand and the lyrics alone made me want to cry, I was overwhelmed. Now, after listening, I'm left weak and wibbly and encouraged. My on-the-spot reactions were basically, Oh, Jesus and Fuck, yes. Entirely, completely, yes.

Tomorrow I'll post a more coherent review. Maybe. Right now I don't know what I could possibly say.

Tonight, I can do no more than send out inarticulate gratitude. In spades, as usual. How you've changed me, the both of you, in these thirtysome years. How you still do, so you do, so, so you do.

Oh, my Twins, you've been with me for so very long. I have nothing to say right now except to agree with Dar Williams: you're aging well, and aren't we aging well? So much, so yes. I aspire to do the same.

All my weepy fangirlishness is a very good thing. You done good, kids. *throws self at your feet*

I adore you both, so, so much.

Live forever, okay?

Comments:


Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood
chickadilly at 2006-09-21 03:27 (UTC) ()
Ahh, I'm confused. I was in town the other day and went to four stores looking for this and no one had it. So I figured it wasn't out yet. But when I saw your post just now I looked on Amazon -- and can't find it there either.

Was it a limited release??
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood
chickadilly at 2006-09-21 03:29 (UTC) ()
Oooh! Nevermind - I see you posted a link. THANK YOU!!!

*orders*

:D
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 03:31 (UTC) ()
Go, go, buy!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood
chickadilly at 2006-09-21 03:48 (UTC) ()
Done. I'm supposed to get it Friday. XD
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 03:29 (UTC) ()
Nope. I bought it today at Newbury Comics. Check your local stores. And Amazon has it listed for today, I think. :)
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood
chickadilly at 2006-09-21 03:31 (UTC) ()
LOL
I noticed the link right after I commented. :D

Doug
eltonroo at 2006-09-21 04:45 (UTC) ()
Looks like we are on the same page with this one. There are pieces of almost all of the songs that I can't get out of my head. And I don't want to.
Each song with something special to offer --be it a fabulous piano piece, or some great backing vocals, or some outstanding lyrics, or the way Elton sings a line like "Heh, how about this. A little conversation tonight". God is that a cool song.
The album is true to his current mature musical style, yet it is somehow a perfect sequal to an album they did over 30 years ago. I really don't know how they do it. Just musical genius I guess. Just one more tale from the Captain and The Kid.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 05:08 (UTC) ()
I'm completely, utterly awestruck. Go them.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-22 05:49 (UTC) ()
Oh, and. Together they're musical genius. Apart they're good, but not great. I have Tribe and Last Stand in Open Country (the second is far better than the first, btw, although OMG, how I love "Billy Fury"). There are some songs of Elton's I don't even like, and I'm pretty sure they're ones Bernie had no part of.

"I know you, and you know me, it's always half-and-half". I think they've grown apart, a lot, at least that's what this album seems to be saying, but musically, you can't have one without the other. I'm sure most people think I favour Bernie, but I don't, I SO don't. I just pimp him because he's largely ignored in Elton's larger-than-life shadow. And that's not Elton's fault. *g*
flutteringazure
flutteringazure at 2006-09-21 10:55 (UTC) ()
:) I'm still waiting for the album to arrive. After seeing the lack of Elton's albums in the local music stores I decided it would be better to order it online. So of course it's taking it's time in getting to me. Guh. *bites nails*

This fangirlishness of yours is not making the wait any easier you know *wink*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 13:51 (UTC) ()
I'm sorry. I'm fangirly over Elton and Bernie more than anyone else. Probably since I've been doing it since I was thirteen. *g*

flutteringazure
flutteringazure at 2006-09-21 14:47 (UTC) ()

guess what the postman just delivered *eeeee!*

Ooh, fangirl away! I'll join you in a short while but first I've got some listening to do :)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 15:52 (UTC) ()

Re: guess what the postman just delivered *eeeee!*

*bakes the postman a Caramel Pie*

*on second thought, bakes several*
Smelly
topaz7 at 2006-09-21 16:28 (UTC) ()
Ooh, I saw this on Puretracks the other day and wondered if it was any good. I guess it's worth the $10 to download then?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-21 17:21 (UTC) ()
Yep. Definitely worth it.

But when you get it, listen to this first as a prequel:

Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy.


Smelly
topaz7 at 2006-09-22 04:59 (UTC) ()
OMG! Thank you! My EJ revival continues.

*adores*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-09-22 05:21 (UTC) ()
Leave off the last three songs when you listen. They're great, and all, but they don't belong on the album. They were just tacked on when the album was remastered. :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry