?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: come reap

I'll be the forest's man and greet the sun, and feel the silence blossom on my tongue like language

Posted on 2006.02.11 at 23:14
where am I: in my own little corner in my own little chair
How I feel about it all: sleepysleepy
Soundtrack: Folk Underground - Going Wodwo
Tags: , ,
sam80850 got me browsing over here. I don't usually go there because I'm petty enough to have trouble with the wtf? of a site that's as good as this one is getting a major character's name wrong.

Dear William and Elyse or Whoever Owns The Site These Days:

It's RAY. Got it? THEY ARE BOTH RAY AND I LOVE THEM. THERE IS NO SPOON STAN.

Not that I expect you to change it.

Me

Anyway, what I found upon much surfing was quite a few pictures I'd never seen before. sam80850 has posted a few in various places over at her LJ, which was what got my inner fangirl curious about the site in the first place.
So, since I feel sort of icky and don't feel like doing much of anything else, I'll inundate y'all with picspam!



These are various sizes, and are by no means all of the pictures on the site, just SOME the ones I don't remember seeing before. Okay, I lied. A few of them I've probably seen before and I'm posting them because I like them and because I can. But most are new. I'm trying to go in chronological order by episode (although not chronological within the episode, that'd take all week), but I'm sure I'll mess up a time or two.

I love these black-and-white ones:
1.

2.

3.

Aww, Frannie! *g* This says it's from the pilot, but I don't think it is. It's staying here, for now.:
4.

Not exactly unusual, but hey, it's a different camera angle:
5.

Terrible quality, but it looks special effect-y because of it. I like it:
6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

Guh. May I say guh?:
13.

14.

15.

16.

This one's not new either. Sue me, I'm going through a Vecchio phase:
16.

17.

Not new in the least, But it's one of my top favourite dS caps ever:
18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

Another special-effect-y one. This one needs to be an icon:
29.

30.

This is my cap (I think), not from the site, it was just in the same folder. And since I'm a fan of public service, I decided to throw it in chronologically:
31.

32:

33.

34.

35.

36.

Another icon waiting to happen:
37.

38.

39.

40.

Martha! *loves*
41.

42.

43.

44.

I love this one:
45.

46.

Comments:


Isis
isiscolo at 2006-11-03 04:31 (UTC) ()
MMmmmmmmmmm.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 04:35 (UTC) ()
I LOVE RAY VECCHIO THIIIS MUCH.
just dance
karabou at 2006-11-03 05:36 (UTC) ()
God, #2 is SO GAY. WTF LEAN INTO HIM MUCH?

I want to say #4 is from the episode where the meat was poisoned, because RayV was taking a shower while Fraser was in the bathroom, and I remember Frannie came in with towels. I just don't remember her having that hair style still, but who knows. XD

#23 is hilarious.

But yeah, I always got irked at that site for calling him Stan. Wtf.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 05:40 (UTC) ()
#2 looks like it's trying to be Benny and Ray Go to the Policemens'Ball. Only Ray needs to be in a tux.

I want to say #4 is from the episode where the meat was poisoned, because RayV was taking a shower while Fraser was in the bathroom, and I remember Frannie came in with towels.

I thought that was where it was from, too. I'll check eventually.

Andy Radical, Possum Tackler
entropical87 at 2006-11-03 05:44 (UTC) ()
Stan! I hate that more than I can coherently express. Incoherently, it goes something like this: Aaargh! ALKDAKDKADSLDK! WHY?! *stab*

Mmm picspam. I forget just how young Paul looked in the first season. And how freaking pretty he is. And #43? Guh.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 06:00 (UTC) ()
Incoherently, it goes something like this: Aaargh! ALKDAKDKADSLDK! WHY?! *stab*

I dunno. The site's been around for what, ten years? wtf? THE RAY WARS ARE OVER, PEOPLE. WE LOVE THEM BOTH AND THEY ARE BOTH RAY.

I forget just how young Paul looked in the first season.

And he was 35, go figure. I'm more and more convinced that someone just made him up. Because actual people age normally. And lots of other reasons. *uses baby!Paul icon*

...and 31. and 27. and 13.
scotchsour
scotchsour at 2006-11-03 06:29 (UTC) ()
That site is great. I haven't been there in a while.

If you are talking about iconify 29, I have made a similar one a while ago. Check the icon...
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 07:18 (UTC) ()
Oh, very pretty. I like the panelling effect. I suck at PS, so mine wouldn't be near as nice.
Band2-Mathematiker
missapocalyptic at 2006-11-03 06:53 (UTC) ()
Ooooooooooooookay. #2? WTF? This one screams "Boyfriends!"

I mean... wow, I'm baffled! Look at Ray's hand. It's not just somehow lying on Fraser's shoulder, it's... petting. And a little possessive maybe. God. Add to that #18 and #29 and... *runs off to read some F/V-porn*

Oh, before I leave: Paul has nice arms. Really nice.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 07:24 (UTC) ()
I mean... wow, I'm baffled! Look at Ray's hand. It's not just somehow lying on Fraser's shoulder, it's... petting. And a little possessive maybe

His hand isn't just lying on Fraser's shoulder, he's pulling Fraser back towards him. I'm a F/K girl, but OMG I am so feeling the F/V love recently. I blame vecchiofest, where I'm finally starting to make tiny progress.

Oh, before I leave: Paul has nice arms. Really nice.

I'm assuming that's just a general statement and not a call for debate, because I don't think I could come up with a decent argument. Um.

Aingeal
aingeal8c at 2006-11-03 10:51 (UTC) ()
Very nice. Some I hadn't before or not for a long while so it was nice to see them again :-)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 18:12 (UTC) ()
It was a pleasure to do. It ate my entire evening, but it's not like I'm complaining. :)
sam80853
sam80853 at 2006-11-03 13:07 (UTC) ()
The 'Stan' thing is pretty annoying but the pictures are great ::grins::. The second one is kind off ... odd. Even if Fraser leans on Vecchio, Vecchio has to stand on something to be this tall ... hmmm ...
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 18:11 (UTC) ()
He's got to be standing on a box. Why, I don't know. I mean, last time I looked, David wasn't *thinks* 6'5 or something. IIRC, he's shorter than Paul by an inch or so.
It was the best of times,it was the worst of times
mickeymvt at 2006-11-03 18:27 (UTC) ()
Oh the pretty!!

13 is a definite Guh .

43- I've never seen it before, but holy hotness with the leaning and the bare arms and CKR's LEGS. *fans self*

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 18:38 (UTC) ()
CKR's legs (and his smile) are like Paul's mouth (*points to 31): I know there are laws of nature being broken but I don't know what they are and don't much care. Also David's eyes, which is what I love best about him.
(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-03 23:20 (UTC) ()
If I didn't know beforehand that it was Martha, I never would have recognised her. :)
Whitepuppy
whitepuppy at 2006-11-04 05:48 (UTC) ()
Thank you for sharing great pictures! I really love #2 and #15 is lovely!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-04 07:00 (UTC) ()
I love dressed up!Diefenbaker. *scratches behind his ears*
The Gauche in the Machine
china_shop at 2006-11-07 20:11 (UTC) ()
Oh Vecchio! ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ 12 makes me want to wipe him down and give him a cappucino. Awwwww!

I'll politely ignore Fraser's hair in 36. ;)

43 and 44 and trying to nudge me towards CKR/PG RPS. *resists firmly (but OMG, they are so cute together!)*

Thank you so much for these! YAY!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-07 21:20 (UTC) ()
Now, see, I like Fraser's hair in 36, because it's SO not Fraser's hair. I guess they were trying to go with the 'just attacked by terrorists and is now as mussed-up as Fraser gets unless it's the Mob attacking him and then he gets mussed up and tortured' theme.

43 and 44 and trying to nudge me towards CKR/PG RPS. *resists firmly (but OMG, they are so cute together!)*

Feel the dark side of the Force. Bwah.

And, yeah, Vecchio. Vecchio. So very much love.
Previous Entry  Next Entry