?

Log in

No account? Create an account
typing

I'm junk but I'm still holding up this little wild bouquet; democracy is coming to the USA

Posted on 2006.08.11 at 00:18
where am I: Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
How I feel about it all: calmcalm
Soundtrack: Leonard Cohen - Democracy
Tags: , , ,
I'm not going to comment on the RI Elections until the final votes are in. So there. Instead, I'll waste my time and yours!



1. Where did you take your default pic?
Found it on the internet. I took my old default pic, of my daughter Mary. It will most likely become my default again in the future. I miss it.

2.What are you wearing right now?
Jeans, black shirt, the obligatory bra and underwear. Socks, mismatched as usual.

3. What is your current problem?
My house is a disaster, which is my usual problem.

4. What makes you most happy?
It depends on the situation. If I have a raging bladder infection, Amoxicillin makes me full of joy. If it's cold outside, warm socks and a blanket fills my soul with ecstasy.

5. What's the name of the song that you're listening to?
Leonard Cohen - Democracy.

6. Any celeb you would marry?
I'd give serious consideration to Sir Paul McCartney.

7. Name someone with the same birthday as you?
Mark Wahlberg.

8. Ever sang in front of a large audience?
Oh, yes.

10. Do you still watch kiddy movies or kiddie TV shows?
I'd watch MisterRogers or Sesame Street any time if they were on and I noticed.

11. Do you speak any other languages?
Pidgin Canadian. *g*

12. Has anyone you've been really close to passed away?
At my age? Yeah.

13. Do you ever watch MTV?
No, but I did back when it had real videos.

14. What's something that really annoys you?
ACOG, to put it mildly.

Chapter 1:

1. Name:
Kelly

2. Nicknames:
None, save for Primrose

3. Current location:
Pawtucket, RI

4. Eye color:
Grey

Chapter 2:

1. Do you live with your parents:
Um. No.

2. Do you get along with your parent(s):
Yes.

3. Are your parents married/separated/divorced:
Widowed.

4. Do you have any Siblings:
Yep.


Chapter 3: Favorites

1. Ice Cream:
French Silk

2. Season:
I actually think Autumn. Woah.

3. Shampoo/conditioner:
Pantene Red Expressions


Chapter 4: Do You..

1.Dance in the shower?
I don't have good enough spatial perception to do that.

2. Write on your hand:
No, not these days.

3. Call people back:
Depends on who it is.

4. Believe in love:
Oh, yes.

5. Sleep on a certain side of the bed:
Whichever isn't next to the wall.

6. Have any obsessions:
None. None at all. Not one. Nada. Nope. Nothing to see here, move along.


Chapter 5: Have You...

1. Broken a bone:
Nope.

2. Sprained stuff:
I think so.

3. Had physical therapy:
No.

4. Gotten stitches:
Gods, yes.

5. Taken painkillers:
Yes.

6. Gone SCUBA diving or snorkeling:
Not really. I've used a snorkel.

8. Thrown up at the dentist:
No.

9. Sworn in front of your parents:
Sure.

10. Had detention:
Yes.

11. Been sent to the principal's office:
Yes, and there's a whole story behind that involving gym class and nonviolent protest.

12. Been called a hoe:
No, but I was once called a trowel. Or not.


Chaper 6: Who/What was the last

1.Movie(s) you saw:
In the theatre, POTC2. On DVD, all the way through? Buried on Sunday.

2. Person to text you:
I don't get text messages.

3. Person to call you?:
Mary, probably.

4. Person who hugged you:
A patient I gave a book to at work today.

5. Person you tackled:
I have no bloody idea.

6. Thing you touched:
Besides the computer? Bottle of Mike's.

7. Thing you ate:
package of M&Ms

8. Thing you drank:
Mike's

9. Thing you said:
"We'll be goin' down so deep, the river's gonna weep and the mountain's gonna shout 'Amen'" Well, okay I sang it, but still.

10. Friends you consider really close to you:
Linda, Sandra, Karen, patchfire, my kids, songdog, me mum, you get the picture. :)

11. Friends you miss the most that have moved:
Linda. Only it's me that moved.

12. Do you have OCD?
No. ADHD.

13. Who can you stand being with for more than an hour?
Lots of people. And sometimes no people.

14. What was the first school you went to?:
Boutwell School, Wilmington, MA. I went to a bit of kindergarten before that, but I don't remember where.

15. Do you miss your hometown?:
Sometimes. I miss Massachusetts in general (AND YAY MASSACHUSETTS!).

16. Who's your favorite sibling?:
songdog. She's my only sibling. *g*

17. Are you in love at the moment?:
Not as such, no.


Also, *pines*:



And another thing. Sweet suffering Jesus on a tricycle:


Guh. *stares and stares and stares some more*

Comments:


fenlings
fenlings at 2006-11-08 02:41 (UTC) ()
It's Jesus!Don. Wow what is that from?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 04:18 (UTC) ()
Existenz, apparently.

And, um. *boggles at cast list* *boggles some more at plot* WHY HAVE I NOT SEEN THIS?

I've heard of it, but I wrote it off when I heard that Nick Lea didn't get a part in it like he was rumoured to have done. *flails*

This is SO next on my list. Jeebus.
melpemone
melpemone at 2006-11-08 06:35 (UTC) ()
It's godawful. Want me to add it to the upload list? *g*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 06:40 (UTC) ()
Nah, not if it's as awful as everyone is saying. You can still upload Cold Comfort, though. Unless it's awful, too. Or maybe even if it is.
Holding out for a hero
metaphoracle at 2006-11-08 02:46 (UTC) ()
WHAT THE FUCK IS THAT PIC OF DON MCKELLAR FROM?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 04:20 (UTC) ()
See above comment. OMGOMGOMG I HAVE TO SEE THIS. LIEK, YESTERDAY.

Holy flipping shit.
Holding out for a hero
metaphoracle at 2006-11-08 17:18 (UTC) ()
Oh YEAH. Callum's in that too.

...apparently neither Callum nor Don is enough to save what is arguably the most boring movie of all time.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 18:21 (UTC) ()
Apparently some people liked it over at IMDB, but I think I'll pass, especially if those two couldn't save it. I'm disappointed, though, because the blurb at IMDB made it sound like the second coming of the Matrix, or something.
Smelly
topaz7 at 2006-11-08 03:58 (UTC) ()
Don McKellar? Hot? wtf. Does not compute.

*looks again* *shakes head*

O/T, sorry to see your man lose tonight. But yay for most of the other R's who went down.

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 04:22 (UTC) ()
My consolation is a. One more Democrat added to the Senate, and b. Sheldon Whitehouse isn't a terrible choice. Their views on a lot of issues were very close. Chafee is more of an environmental guy, among other things, and I thought it would be nice to keep having a Republican Senator who's really not a Republican. *sigh*
an enigma wrapped in a schizophrenic
karabou at 2006-11-08 05:29 (UTC) ()
NO GOD EXISTENZ IS THE WORST MOVIE IN EXISTENCE. Get it? It's really, really, reallyreally bad. Worse than Suspicious River bad, in my book. Because it's utterly boring and lame. Also Don McKellar is SO unsexy in it, he's this hairy creepy man with a really bad accent who dissects frogs. In summary: bad.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 05:48 (UTC) ()
Woe. It had so much potential.

But this picture is pretty good. So I guess I can just make do with that. *sigh*
I Am Canadian
dragonflymuse at 2006-11-08 10:47 (UTC) ()
The next time you visit Cape Breton, you should stop by in Halifax :)

Very interesting meme too ::snags for own LJ::
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 14:35 (UTC) ()
I've never been to Halifax, so that would be cool. :)
Life without me is gay and faggoty
tartpants at 2006-11-08 11:46 (UTC) ()
I love Don McKellar so damn much.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 14:34 (UTC) ()
He's such a w00bie. &hearts :)
Mal
malnpudl at 2006-11-08 15:41 (UTC) ()
eXistenZ simultaneously annoyed and bored the crap out of me... except for those two minutes of CKR being OMGSOFUCKINGHOT!!! in commando gear. So at least you have that to look forward to.

Besides, there's a truly outstanding HL/HCL/eXistenZ crossover fic -- Your Guide to a Safe eXistenZ by dayse -- that you won't be able to comprehend until you've seen the movie, so it's worth suffering through it once just for that. (You don't have to know Highlander to read the fic, but you really have to know the other two for it to work.) NOTE: If the fic link in the post doesn't work, look for the one in the comment from cmshaw at the end of the thread.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 18:22 (UTC) ()
Hmm. Okay, so now I'm tempted again. *bookmarks fic*
zeus55
zeus55 at 2006-11-08 19:38 (UTC) ()

Autobiographical Meme

1. Where did you take your default pic?
From the internet. Grecian Pride!

2.What are you wearing right now?
Stornaway sweater my wife knitted for me, brown dress pants.

3. What is your current problem?
Try to sell our current house so we can move to somplace where "it's green."

4. What makes you most happy?
My daughter Anastasia.

5. What's the name of the song that you're listening to?
Faure's "Requiem"

6. Any celeb you would marry?
Meg Ryan - in a half a heartbeat!

7. Name someone with the same birthday as you?
Amy Irving, Arnold Palmer

8. Ever sang in front of a large audience?
Yes, often to an audience of over 1,000 people in the theatre.

10. Do you still watch kiddy movies or kiddie TV shows?
I would if Rocky and Bullwinkle was still on.

11. Do you speak any other languages?
Greek, some Spanish

12. Has anyone you've been really close to passed away?
Yes, too many.

13. Do you ever watch MTV?
No.

14. What's something that really annoys you?
Self-righteous people.

Chapter 1:

1. Name:
Peter

2. Nicknames:
Peter

3. Current location:
Bur;ington, MA

4. Eye color:
Brown

Chapter 2:

1. Do you live with your parents:
No.

2. Do you get along with your parent(s):
Yes.

3. Are your parents married/separated/divorced:
Married 58 years!

4. Do you have any Siblings:
Yep.


Chapter 3: Favorites

1. Ice Cream:
Orange Pineapple

2. Season:
Spring

3. Shampoo/conditioner:
Whatever is in the shower.

Chapter 4: Do You..

1.Dance in the shower?
No, my equilibrium is bad..

2. Write on your hand:
Not anymore.

3. Call people back:
Almost always

4. Believe in love:
Yes.

5. Sleep on a certain side of the bed:
Yes, when I sleep in the bed.

6. Have any obsessions:
I don't think so, since what I do or think seems normal to me.


Chapter 5: Have You...

1. Broken a bone:
Yes

2. Sprained stuff:
Oy!

3. Had physical therapy:
No.

4. Gotten stitches:
Yes, several times!.

5. Taken painkillers:
Vicodin, Demerol, Morphine

6. Gone SCUBA diving or snorkeling:
Snorkeling the the Bermuda Triangle.

8. Thrown up at the dentist:
No.

9. Sworn in front of your parents:
Yes.

10. Had detention:
Yes, but the teacher was a buddy and always let me go early.

11. Been sent to the principal's office:
Actually, he came to get me.

12. Been called a hoe:
No, it doesn't apply. I have been called a "hound dog." You figure it out.

Chaper 6: Who/What was the last

1.Movie(s) you saw:
An Inconvenient Truth.

2. Person to text you:
My daughter.

3. Person to call you?:
My wife.

4. Person who hugged you:
My daughter, 11 days ago.

5. Person you tackled:
I don''t tackle people.

6. Thing you touched:
Fruit2O grape flavor

7. Thing you ate:
stuffed pepper I made for dinner last night.

8. Thing you drank:
Fruit2O grape flavor

9. Thing you said:
"Thank you, sir. Good night."

10. Friends you consider really close to you:
Barry, Ginger, Jim and Dawn

11. Friends you miss the most that have moved:
Ginger, Jim and Dawn (to freakin' Iowa!)

12. Do you have OCD?
No.

13. Who can you stand being with for more than an hour?
Lots of people. And sometimes no people.

14. What was the first school you went to?:
Kindergarden at the Roberts School in Cambridge, MA.

15. Do you miss your hometown?
No, it's adjacent to the town in which I live now.

16. Who's your favorite sibling?:
My only sibling, my sister Elaine.

17. Are you in love at the moment?:
Yes.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-08 21:24 (UTC) ()

Re: Autobiographical Meme

I'm not sure that Rocky and Bullwinkle is exactly a kiddie show. And. You should post these in your LJ so everyone can see them. :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry