?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Isaac

I bear a charmed life, which must not yield to one of woman born

Posted on 2006.18.11 at 05:43
where am I: Second floor, adolescent unit, chart room
How I feel about it all: awakenight shift, whee!
Soundtrack: Wall vent huffa-puffa
Tags: , , , , ,
Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow,
Creeps in this petty pace from day to day
To the last syllable of recorded time,
And all our yesterdays have lighted fools
The way to dusty death. Out, out, brief candle!
Life's but a walking shadow, a poor player
That struts and frets his hour upon the stage
And then is heard no more: it is a tale
Told by an idiot, full of sound and fury,
Signifying nothing.

Macbeth, Act V, Scene V




Hello from the night shift, wherein I make twice as much money (if it's a double shift) to be twice as bored as I am on the evening shift.

Entertain me? You know the drill. Drabbles, picspam (fannish and otherwise), amusing anecdotes, meta, tell me about your day, rec me a fic or a movie or a book or something. *asks nicely*




Anyway, so okay, the play. It was incredible. I've seen it before done by professionals and I wasn't this impressed. Sure, there were two or three cast members who weren't so good, but fortunately they had small parts. mr_t00by played the role so, so well; he completely put the role on like clothing (and btw, the costumes? Were gorgeous and handmade), and it was obvious that he'd not only memorised his lines (all 630-something of them), but that he actually thought about who he was playing, what were the motivations/emotions/fears/hopes, yadda of the character.

His teacher told me he was exhausted, and I believe it, because I can't imagine spending over a month studying Mackers as a character and not be drained at the end. And OMG, the guy who played Macduff, OMG. If he doesn't end up at Stratford or something eventually, I'll be surprised.

I was practically crying during the scene where grieving for his family. The programme said he wasn't a member of the junior class at High Mowing, so I thought he was an alum. He's a sophomore. And the final scene between MacD. and Mackers? I was all, OMGOMGOMG, because it was that good. Sure, I'm a proud parent. But people were coming up to me and congratulating me for the good job mr_t00by did. Like I had anything to do with it. mr_t00by, of course, has to be contrary and inform me that he doesn't want a career as an actor. I tell you, how can I live vicariously through my kid if they don't live my dream life? *longsuffering sigh*

So, anyway, there were nine of us at the play from mr_t00by's fanclub (fangirls all, of course, including one former classmate and the amazing, fantastic, wonderful woman who was his class teacher from 3rd to 8th grade at his elementary/middle school). When the cast came out from the dressing room (AKA the student lounge), we were all congratulating him and things, and I said, "when you get home, I've got something to show you", to which he replied, "yeah, yeah, I know, Slings & Arrows". It's tough when your kid knows you. *rolls eyes* But I really think he'll love it. And oh, the faculty took pictures and it'll be on video, too, but probably not for a while.

Then I drove home in the pouring rain, average speed somewhere around 40 MPH (64-ish KPH). I hated it. But I had one more Mike's left when I got home! It was very lovely. :)

As for my wet!room, it ended up being a brief, minor leak, and I actually managed to sleep in my own bed after a fashion. I got to bed at oh-dark-thirty, but when don't I?


And now, a silly meme, because I can:



Outcast Genius

65 % Nerd, 56% Geek, 52% Dork

For The Record:



A Nerd is someone who is passionate about learning/being smart/academia.

A Geek is someone who is passionate about some particular area or subject, often an obscure or difficult one.

A Dork is someone who has difficulty with common social expectations/interactions.


You scored better than half in all three, earning you the title of: Outcast Genius.



Outcast geniuses usually are bright enough to understand what society wants of them, and they just don't care! They are highly intelligent and passionate about the things they know are *truly* important in the world. Typically, this does not include sports, cars or make-up, but it can on occassion (and if it does then they know more than all of their friends combined in that subject).



Outcast geniuses can be very lonely, due to their being outcast from most normal groups and too smart for the room among many other types of dorks and geeks, but they can also be the types to eventually rule the world, ala Bill Gates, the prototypical Outcast Genius.



Congratulations!



My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 99% on nerdiness
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 99% on geekosity
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 99% on dork points



Link: The Nerd? Geek? or Dork? Test

Fannish epistolary meme-thing in next post, which may or may not be upcoming. I know, y'all can't wait.

P.S. After seeing a high school production of the Scottish Play, I really do recommend that elementary schools never try it, no matter how much Mark, Susan, or Bob might try and convince you otherwise. So mote it be. *nods*

Comments:


LAAAAAAAAANCE!
llassah at 2006-11-18 12:07 (UTC) ()
Wow, the scottish play sounds wonderful! I agree with you on the elementary school thing though- the Shakespeare comedies can be played with the sort of depth that kids of that age have, but the tragedies? Can't. Right, entertainment. 100 words of dS

Turnbull smiled at her, pleased she was being so kind to him. She was attentive, eager to listen to what he had to say about the Consulate, and the other people who worked there. He didn’t know why the hand holding her teacup shook when he mentioned Constable Fraser, but he was happy to help when she got something trapped in her eye. They moved onto talking about Christmas, and what they were going to do for it. Both would be alone on Christmas day. He asked if she would be in Chicago. She smiled slightly and shook her head.

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 13:06 (UTC) ()
Awww!

Fraser's never gonna feel more than kind affection for you, Frannie, stop kidding yourself. Turnbull's such a w00bie, and he's handsome and polite and strong and a Mountie, too. You deserve better than pining after someone who's already in love with somebody else.

So take a look at what's under your nose, my friend, and then you and he can dance at Fraser and Ray's wedding. *g*
LAAAAAAAAANCE!
llassah at 2006-11-18 13:11 (UTC) ()
hehe, those two dancing would be a truly awesome sight. If it hasn't been put in a fic, it darn well should be *knocks head to dislodge dancing bunnies*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:32 (UTC) ()
Aww, it'd be so cute! Turnbull would hem and haw and be all shy about asking her. Frannie'd be hoping he'd knock the bashful act off, of course, because she's SO over Fraser and there's like nine feet of strapping Mountie in the same room with a rockabilly band.

Maybe she should ask him herself. After all, she's a modern woman and doesn't rent any of that sexist crap.
peacey at 2006-11-18 13:51 (UTC) ()
I can't imagine the thrill you must've felt watching your son perform Shakespeare! I'm so happy for you and pass along my congratulations to your son. I wishwishwish I could see it! (PS. That play is one of two I've seen performed in Stratford!)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:32 (UTC) ()
What was the other one?
peacey at 2006-11-19 06:10 (UTC) ()
The Tempest. I was pretty young, like maybe 11 or 12 years old. Too young to appreciate it.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-20 01:15 (UTC) ()
I do so want to go to Stratford. *sigh*
melpemone
melpemone at 2006-11-18 14:06 (UTC) ()
I am endlessly envious - it all sounds so brilliant. That Play is something I find really draining just to watch, so I'm quietly relieved I never got to play in it. Still and all, I'm envious of you both. *g*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:33 (UTC) ()
It was glorious. And there'll be a DVD, eventually. Phear me.
I Am Canadian
dragonflymuse at 2006-11-18 14:28 (UTC) ()
Nightshift! I hate nightshifts. Where I work we do 12 hour shifts, so for nights we only get a shift differential ($1.50/hr regular nights, $3.00 on weekend nights).

Congratulations on the play :) I can't wait until my niece starts doing stuff like that.

So mote it be.

And a proper Merry Meet to you, Sister :) ::hugs::
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:35 (UTC) ()
I get double time when I work a double shift on the weekend (Friday counts). So I've just worked two extra shifts, on paper. Whee!

Merry part, and Merry Meet again. *curtsies*
alexisyael at 2006-11-18 16:50 (UTC) ()
Yay for the Scottish play!!! Congrats to your mr_t00by :D
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:36 (UTC) ()
*dances* Erm. The icon is for the play, not the what it's about. Because that's just Depression City.
Smelly
topaz7 at 2006-11-18 17:17 (UTC) ()
MacBeth! OMG. Must have been a wonderful evening. I thought from your previous post that he had a minor role - dunno where I got that idea. You must have been absolutely brimming with pride! I am getting choked up her myself!

He's going to love Slings & Arrows.

Hope you are asleep right now! Me, I'm going to check out that dorky nerdy geeky test. I have a feeling I'll be up there too. o_o
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:39 (UTC) ()
He called me when he got the part and said, "Hey, guess what play we're doing?" I said, "well, I dunno". He says, "Macbeth" (he's brave and daring and all like that). I say, "oh, cool". He says, "Guess which part?" I say, "um, Macbeth"? He says, "Yep". Of course, I then told everyone I could find about it.

He is SO going to love Slings & Arrows.

I'm not asleep because of the phone and the doorbell. On my way, though.
Band2-Mathematiker
missapocalyptic at 2006-11-18 18:10 (UTC) ()
Those words give me the chills every time I read/think them. I never saw Macbeth on stage so *enviesenviesenvies* And then seeing your son performing? Wow. Congratulations to him.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-18 19:40 (UTC) ()
The cool thing is that it wasn't just me who thought he was awesome, everyone else did, too. *beams*
Previous Entry  Next Entry