?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Isaac

MY KID IS A GIANT GIANT DORK

Posted on 2006.30.11 at 00:01
where am I: ON THE FLOOR.
How I feel about it all: indescribableindescribable
Soundtrack: NOTHING COULD FOLLOW THIS.
Tags: , ,



THERE ARE NO WORDS.

NONE.

Comments:


Noelle
inmemoriam at 2006-11-30 05:11 (UTC) ()
deadly hilarious --
his mama's sense of humour &hearts
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 05:26 (UTC) ()
Yeah, only in German (which he really does speak, btw).
sam80853
sam80853 at 2006-11-30 07:42 (UTC) ()
I was just saying that he belongs to Canada with that dorky attitude but he's singing a German song ... ::head desk::. Please, send him over here WHEN we are gone ::giggles::

DORK!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 08:00 (UTC) ()
I was just saying that he belongs to Canada with that dorky attitude but he's singing a German song

He spent three months in Munich last Winter/Spring. He came back fluent in German and actually had to ask me how to say a few phrases/words in English. It was very amusing. He hasn't ruled out Canada in the future, so who knows. Although we do need our dorks in America, too. :)
Band2-Mathematiker
missapocalyptic at 2006-11-30 08:17 (UTC) ()
Ahaaahahaha! Cuuuuuuute! Although the German translation of this song sounds extremely kinky ;)

Rock on!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 08:39 (UTC) ()
Yeah, Isaac told me that it's different words, but never mentioned what they were. Hmmm.
LAAAAAAAAANCE!
llassah at 2006-11-30 10:03 (UTC) ()
Wow! Can I keep him? *g*. That's incredibly special. Wow. Uh, I think my words have gone. Yup, no more words.
the day you left was just my beginning
patchfire at 2006-11-30 13:53 (UTC) ()
Nooo, you can't have him. It's already been decided that he's my future son-in-law. Eleven years isn't too big of an age difference, is it?
(Deleted comment)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 18:10 (UTC) ()
German's one of my favourite languages. I really need to learn it.
on_a_hill at 2006-11-30 14:27 (UTC) ()
pretty much the best youtube I've seen all week. *lol*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 18:07 (UTC) ()
Made my whole year, it did.
alexisyael at 2006-11-30 14:52 (UTC) ()
Das war SEHR cool!!!! (I could tell he could actually speak Deutch, which gets him major points, in my book!)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 18:09 (UTC) ()
Years of Waldorf Education finally pay off. I think.
Isis
isiscolo at 2006-11-30 15:44 (UTC) ()
His mother is clearly a giant dork too, for sharing it with her flist.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 18:06 (UTC) ()
Well, that goes without saying, aye.
newleaf31
newleaf31 at 2006-11-30 16:26 (UTC) ()
HeeheeheeLURVE! The draw is not only in the fact that it's a humorous German/English hybrid song, but also in the deadpan-to-schlock delivery. Very cleverly dorktastic, that mr_t00by.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 18:08 (UTC) ()
He obviously takes after my side of the family. :)
Cats. Not to be trusted.
catwalksalone at 2006-11-30 19:03 (UTC) ()
BWAH!

Funny, funny boy.

So very impressed with the straight face keeping. And the German (I allegedly 'learnt' the language once - enough to pass an exam very well. Alas I did not understand then that 'learn' means remember for more than 6 hours after the exam is over).

try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 21:13 (UTC) ()
Three months in Germany will teach you German pretty fast. He had German lessons from first grade, but you don't ever really speak it fluently until you're immersed in it, I would guess.
ackonrad at 2006-11-30 20:07 (UTC) ()
*falls down laughing*

OMG he was singing Britney Spears in German! 'Schlag mich Baby noch einmal!', indeed. :-))))
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 21:14 (UTC) ()
He has no shame, which is a very good thing at times. Shame for Britney, that is, not German, because German is all kinds of awesome)
Junesrose
junesrose at 2006-11-30 20:44 (UTC) ()
Heh, is he tryign to be the "new" Nema numa" kid??? Seriously, that was funny!

*applaudes*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 21:19 (UTC) ()
*googles*

He's cuter than that kid. :)
I Am Canadian
dragonflymuse at 2006-11-30 20:49 (UTC) ()
Heh :)

You must be so proud :)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-11-30 21:15 (UTC) ()
But of course! He could be the Milli Vanilli of High Mowing School.
The Foo Queen
erebor at 2006-12-01 01:13 (UTC) ()
Hee, hee, very creative, very fun. I watched it this morning and it put a smile on my face, so I came home and ran it again. Sometime after that it dawned on me this is your progeny ...

Well done. Well done, I say.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-12-01 01:16 (UTC) ()
Sometime after that it dawned on me this is your progeny ...

Scary, but true.

Maybe if I pimp it he'll be famous. As long as he doesn't get involved with Hollywood, I'm fine with it. He needs to be on stage, dammit! Although I'm apparently going through a phase where I think everyone should be in theatre (including me, but um, no).
Smelly
topaz7 at 2006-12-01 21:21 (UTC) ()
LOLOL!!!11!!

Finally got a chance to sit down and watch this - hilarious!

He's a born performer, eh?

*wipes tears*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2006-12-02 08:29 (UTC) ()
Yep. :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry