?

Log in

No account? Create an account
canada
Posted on 2007.17.02 at 14:40
where am I: goin' ta work. Yay?
How I feel about it all: amusedamused
Soundtrack: heater fan
Tags: ,

'Potato head' e-mail gets B.C. NDP-er in trouble


Dear Canada,

Never, ever change, okay?

Kilos of love,

Me

Comments:


Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-02-17 20:00 (UTC) ()
This is how bored I am.

1) googling Krueger to check his cranium size and shape
2) making Darth potatohead icon.

Have fun (?) at work!

Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-02-17 20:03 (UTC) ()
Ah. Nuff said.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-02-17 22:46 (UTC) ()
He does look like a potato! This makes the whole thing even funnier.

I'm trying (and failing badly) to picture someone being suspended from his/her job with [insert equivalent US party here] because he/she was rude to someone else in an email. It's SO not in American political nature, but it's completely unsurprising in Canada. Which? Is one reason I love y'all so. *snuggles Canada (certain MPs excluded, sorry)*

Although, if someone emailed Dubya and told him he looked like Alfred E. Newman, he'd probably have him jailed as an enemy combatant.
Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-02-18 02:22 (UTC) ()
Although, if someone emailed Dubya and told him he looked like Alfred E. Newman, he'd probably have him jailed as an enemy combatant.

That's what I was thinking. Like people who yell at Cheney and then get treated as terra-ists, and so on. Enemy combatants. Haters of Freedom(tm)

I'm sure we're not sooo polite. I mean, one time somebody stepped on my foot, and I didn't even apologize!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-02-18 08:57 (UTC) ()
That's what I was thinking. Like people who yell at Cheney and then get treated as terra-ists, and so on. Enemy combatants. Haters of Freedom(tm)

Now, see, those people get to go hunting with the VP. *shudder*

I'm sure we're not sooo polite. I mean, one time somebody stepped on my foot, and I didn't even apologize!

OMG! I fear for your deportation.

But, yeah. I know enough Canadians to know that stereotypes are exactly that. It's the same with American stereotypes. We're not so bad.

Now, if you'll excuse me, I have to take the SUV down to the gun shop. There's a pro-death penalty rally right after the NASCAR race, and I wanna be PREPARED!
Previous Entry  Next Entry