?

Log in

No account? Create an account
vimy 2
Posted on 2007.21.08 at 10:01
How I feel about it all: ecstaticecstatic
Tags:
EEEEEEEEE!


Ahem. *looks dignified*


We now return you to your regularly scheduled LJ.

Comments:


fan-orphan
joandarck at 2007-08-21 15:06 (UTC) ()
As their commander, General Ormond, said, “There may have been equally good fighting units but, there was never one any better.”

"We won't say that we're better -- it's just that we're less worse."

--The Arrogant Worms, "Proud to Be Canadian"
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-21 17:57 (UTC) ()
Dude. :)
Isis
isiscolo at 2007-08-21 15:16 (UTC) ()
Woo! I wonder if it will show here down south?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-21 17:28 (UTC) ()
Well, I dunno. I've heard things about the UK, but not the US. If it doesn't, I figure it's yet another excuse reason to go to Ontario again. It's an eight-hour drive, and all. Road Trip ftw!
Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-08-21 17:17 (UTC) ()

Because lolcats are always appropriate

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-21 17:52 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-08-21 19:32 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

LOL! Nice kitty..
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-23 03:08 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

Paul Gross Macros should be a subgenre. I mean, lolPauls. There's real potential there. *g*
Smelly
topaz7 at 2007-08-23 06:04 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

CeilingPaul is watching you.. no, I can't go there. ;)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-25 12:40 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

I probably can't either.
(Anonymous) at 2007-12-27 23:47 (UTC) ()

lolpauls ...

Some lolpauls (http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/lolpauls.html) live here : http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/lolpauls.html (http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/lolpauls.html)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-12-28 05:03 (UTC) ()

Re: lolpauls ...

Yes, but they are not the Paul Gross Variety of lolpauls. Amusing, nonetheless, however. *g*
(Anonymous) at 2007-12-30 06:01 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

Lolpauls. I has them : http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/government-conspiracy-alert.html

(Anonymous) at 2007-12-30 06:02 (UTC) ()

Re: Because lolcats are always appropriate

Oh noes! I forget link :
http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/government-conspiracy-alert.html
(http://hydarblog.blogspot.com/2007/12/government-conspiracy-alert.html)

K Thx Bye
bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2007-08-21 20:28 (UTC) ()
I just adore the way Paul writes. He creates magic just from those few words, never mind the actual film.

I hope it comes together for him in the way that he envisages and hopes, he deserves that.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-21 21:58 (UTC) ()
I just adore the way Paul writes. He creates magic just from those few words, never mind the actual film.

Not to mention that the film is about Family and Country (Come on, can't you just hear the capital letters?). There's got to be some serious hyperfocusing here; Erm. If it's possible to hyperfocus without missing the big picture, that is.

I hope it comes together for him in the way that he envisages and hopes, he deserves that.

Yep. *g* And it should, there are a lot of talented people helping out.
bjohan57
bjohan57 at 2007-08-22 19:20 (UTC) ()
Family and Country ...and a little bit rock and roll?

:)

Once you factor in the war thing, the realisation of a long-held dream, being unashamedly patriotic on-screen and the whole Alberta thing, I'll be surprised if Paul doesn't go through every day of filming with an enormous hard-on.

Just saying.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 21:16 (UTC) ()
Apparently there will be no modern music (rock 'n roll) or otherwise. I'm eternally grateful for this because otherwise it might end up something like this:



Don't get me wrong, it's a well-done vid, but kinda creepy when you think about it. *shiver*

Once you factor in the war thing, the realisation of a long-held dream, being unashamedly patriotic on-screen and the whole Alberta thing, I'll be surprised if Paul doesn't go through every day of filming with an enormous hard-on.

Just saying.


You forgot the whole Writer/Director/Actor Look Mom I Made It All by Myself thing.

And, well, I dunno, I wouldn't be the one to ask, since I've never actually been to Alberta. :D
sam80853
sam80853 at 2007-08-22 02:23 (UTC) ()
I'm beyond words. This is just greatness!!!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 03:50 (UTC) ()
I'm so psyched for this it's not even funny. *dances* And then when it's released omphale23 can write fic for it. :)
Greeking the Text
lipsum at 2007-08-22 04:34 (UTC) ()
\o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 21:17 (UTC) ()
Wheee!
Previous Entry  Next Entry