?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DT: other worlds

the time is upon us, today is forever; tomorrow is just one of yesterday's dreams

Posted on 2007.22.08 at 16:10
where am I: Gonna clean my room now.
How I feel about it all: nostalgicnostalgic
Soundtrack: John Denver - Rocky Mountain Suite (Cold Nights in Canada)
Tags: , ,
If this man were alive today he'd be working with Al Gore. The planet could sure use an advocate like him right about now:

John Denver covers The Band:



John and Johnny (sorry, can't embed this one).

The next two are probably my favourite JD songs ever. I think I first heard them at the same time (when An Evening With John Denver was released in 1975), and even today I can't hear one without wanting to hear the other. They're like a single unit in my head, or something. They're also two of the very few that I put on the same level as Captain Fantastic. I was floored when I first heard them at fourteen-ish and I still am, every single time:

From 1974:



From 1977:


And yeah, yeah, I'm working on the picspam. And cleaning. i_am_a_hannah left for Oz today and I need distract myself until I know she's made it safely to Sydney. I predict bubbly in the near future.

Comments:


newleaf31
newleaf31 at 2007-08-22 17:41 (UTC) ()
Yay, "Eagle and the Hawk"! YAY JOHN AND JOHNNY ♥! But most of all, YAYE "The Night They Drove Ol' Dixie Down"!!!! Ahhh, my Rebel blood is all stirry now. (No, there's nothing to be proud of about that from an ideological standpoint, I realize that. But I'm sorry, I'm a Virginia girl and I can't help a little Dixie pride.)
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 19:52 (UTC) ()
But I'm sorry, I'm a Virginia girl and I can't help a little Dixie pride

For years I used to think that Joan Baez wrote this song, and then for some reason I had the strange notion that Kenny Loggins wrote it. It wasn't until I was an adult or pretty close to it that I realized that hey, it was Robbie Robertson. None of these people are Southerners, either, go figure. Joan Baez was born in Mexico and Kenny Loggins was born in...*checks* Washington (state), and really should be Sir Not Appearing in this Comment because he never even recorded the darn song.

I guess Robbie Robertson is a southerner of a sort since he was born in Southern Ontario, but I hardly think that counts. ;) John Denver actually was a Southerner, if you take the term literally. He was born in New Mexico. Thus ends this international music trivia lesson for the day.

Also, Dude, you and patchfire should so meet up. Dixie geeks, unite!

peacey at 2007-08-22 19:57 (UTC) ()
Oooh, thankee thankee for the Deverage, especially "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down." I love that song and never heard JD's cover. Incidently, my real first concert ever was JD. I went with my parents and was perhaps around ten or eleven. I don't generally count it as the first because I went with my parents, saying instead that Cheap Trick was the first because I was 14 and all cool then and went with my friends. But really, it was JD. And here's proof (dig the price):

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 23:15 (UTC) ()
My friend Karen (the other one, not patchfire) saw him in concert in a huge auditorium and said it was like being in her living room because he made the atmosphere so intimate. He's on the list for the wayback machine.
the day you left was just my beginning
patchfire at 2007-08-22 20:45 (UTC) ()
*poke*

Sign on? *bats eyes*
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 23:11 (UTC) ()
I just got back from dinner and sitting in my driveway listening to the radio. Are you still there?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 23:18 (UTC) ()
And OMG, I just realised that I don't have AIM on this computer. If you're going to be around for a while, I can install it. My old version broked itself or something.
Rebellious Jezebel
maggiesox at 2007-08-22 21:33 (UTC) ()
Awww. I love me some Denver. In fact, on our recent trip to Phoenix, we had a layover in Denver. IMMEDIATELY upon landing, my mother and I turned to each other and started singing 'Guess He'd Rather Be In Colorado.'


...Because we are huge dorks.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-22 23:13 (UTC) ()
Hehee. Dorks are an up and coming constituency. Someday we'll have a dork for President. No, a real dork.
The Foo Queen
erebor at 2007-08-23 07:49 (UTC) ()
That's food for the soul this dark morning.

Thanks.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-25 08:37 (UTC) ()
:) :)
Doug
eltonroo at 2007-08-24 10:45 (UTC) ()
God bless John Denver. I was lucky enough to see him on his lecture tour when he came to Hamilton. Of course I kept praying he would pull out a guitar and sing!!
One of my favourite songs to play on the guitar is Country Roads. I am no John Denver, but then again, who is?
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-25 08:37 (UTC) ()
I was such a John Denver fangirl. You know, back when everyone watched The Waltons amd being one was actually cool. Oh, the good old days.
Doug
eltonroo at 2007-08-25 10:42 (UTC) ()
Say goodnight JimBob!!
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2007-08-26 18:05 (UTC) ()
'Night, Mary Ellen. :)
Previous Entry  Next Entry