?

Log in

No account? Create an account
parliament hill
Posted on 2009.12.03 at 22:07
How I feel about it all: calmcalm
Tags: , , ,
How cool is this? VERY.

Parliament building to be painted blue for World Water Day celebration

Oh, Maude, I do love you so.

Comments:


Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-03-13 02:45 (UTC) ()
I <3 Maude Barlow SO MUCH.

But really? Blue lights? LOL, our government + cutting down on electricty/energy use = not so much. It's like an exercise in irony.

That being said, I do like the Christmastime lights.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-03-13 04:30 (UTC) ()
Apparently (according to the press release) the advocacy groups are doing the lights, so the government probably isn't paying for it. Not that it isn't the same amount of energy, but still.

I <3 Maude Barlow SO MUCH.

I'm in the middle of her autobiography. She's definitely made of a whole lot of awesome.

I sort of have to stay home at Christmastime or my family will kill me, so I haven't seen the Christmas lights. I've seen the summer show a couple of times. I figured they'd do a new one every year, but last year's was the same as the year before (only in the rain, bleh). It's still pretty, though, and they play Gordon Lightfoot and stuff.


Edited at 2009-03-13 04:30 (UTC)
Colline
mcollinknight at 2009-03-13 16:05 (UTC) ()
For a minute I was confused and was all "she mentioned you in her autobiography? COOL," haha. She spoke at the university during International Development Week, but I didn't get to see her :(

They do a summer show? Is it just for Canada Day? I never knew this, haha. (Gordon Lightfoot <3 Saw him in concert last year, though I can barely believe he's still doing concerts.) The winter show is very beautiful.
try to catch the deluge in a paper cup
primroseburrows at 2009-03-13 22:24 (UTC) ()
For a minute I was confused and was all "she mentioned you in her autobiography? COOL," haha

If I find a reference to "some crazy American woman who is way too dorky about Canadian politics for someone who can't even vote in Canada", I'll let you know. *g*

They do a summer show? Is it just for Canada Day?

Nope, it's all summer. It's really gorgeous (and probably a lot like the winter show is with its projections and music and stuff). mr_t00by and I are going to Stratford (OMG COLM FEORE AS MACBETH) this year, and hopefully I can get the dates to dovetail so I can get to Ottawa for Canada Day (because I've never actually made it there for Canada day--almost, but not quite).

I saw Gordon Lightfoot in concert years ago. It must have been around the time he was sick, because he looked terrible. Oh, and he's going to be on Q soon, so I hear. Which, yay!
Previous Entry  Next Entry